English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
summer spinach [correct]; round-seeded spinach; round spinach; round spinage [obsolete]
CONT: Spinacia inermis (Moench) Metzg., characterized by its rounded, smooth fruits, is known as round-seeded or summer spinach.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
épinard rond [correct, masculine noun]; épinard de Hollande [correct, masculine noun]; grand épinard [correct, masculine noun]; gros épinard [correct, masculine noun]; épinard d'été [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Bonne variété et vigoureuse, à feuilles encore notablement hastées, mais amples et larges, d'un vert franc [...] Graines rondes.
OBS: Dans le Larousse gastronomique (LAGAS-F, 1984, page 404), on parle des variétés d'hiver et d'été de l'épinard.