English (Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
vincristine [correct]; VCR [correct]
CONT: The generic drugs, Vincristine (VCR) and Vinblastine (VLB), alkaloids currently extracted from the periwinkle plant, Catharanthus roseus, possess significant antitumor activity. VCR and VLB have been used widely as single agents and in combination with other anti-neoplastic drugs in cancer chemotherapy for more than 30 years.
French (Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
vincristine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antinéoplasique, médicament pouvant entraîner l'arrêt de division mitotique des cellules cancéreuses au stade de la métaphase.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
vincristina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fármaco alcaloide antineoplásico, derivado de la Vinca.
OBS: [...] utilizado para el tratamiento de la leucemia linfocítica aguda, linfoma de Hodgkin, linfoma no Hodgkin, rabdomiosarcoma, sarcoma de Ewing, tumor de Wilms y tumores ginecológicos de la infancia.