English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cardiovascular System)
cardiovascular system [correct]; circulatory system
CONT: The cardiovascular system ... consists of the heart, which is a muscular pumping device, and a closed system of vessels called arteries, veins, and capillaries.
OBS: cardiovascular system: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.000: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système cardio-vasculaire)
système cardiovasculaire [correct, masculine noun]; appareil cardiovasculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des organes qui contribuent à la circulation du sang.
OBS: [L'appareil cardiovasculaire] comprend le cœur et les vaisseaux.
OBS: système cardiovasculaire; appareil cardiovasculaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.000 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema cardiovascular)
sistema cardiovascular [correct, masculine noun]; sistema vascular-sanguíneo [masculine noun]; sistema sanguíneo-vascular [masculine noun]; sistema sanguíneovascular [masculine noun]; sistema hematicovascular [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de órganos y estructuras orgánicas (corazón, venas, arterias, etc.) que contribuyen a la circulación de la sangre por el cuerpo.