English (Horse Husbandry)
bulb [correct]
DEF: The upper part of a horse's heel.
OBS: [Bulbs are] convex protuberances located above and behind the frog.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
glome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des renflements cornés qui prolongent postérieurement la fourchette et qui coiffent le talon.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
punta del talón [correct, feminine noun]