English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest land [correct, standardized]; forested land
DEF: Land primarily intended for growing, or currently supporting, forest.
OBS: It includes land not now forested (for example, clearcut lands and northern lands that are forested but not intended for any commercial forestry use) and plantations.
OBS: forest land: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
terrain forestier [correct, masculine noun]; terre forestière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terrain destiné principalement à porter ou portant une forêt en croissance.
OBS: Comprend les terrains qui ne sont pas actuellement boisés, comme les parterres de coupe à blanc, les terrains forestiers du Nord non exploités et les plantations.
OBS: terre forestière : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
terreno forestal [correct, masculine noun]; superficie forestal [feminine noun]; tierra forestal [feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno con bosque.
OBS: En Chile para este significado se usa "suelo" no "terreno".
OBS: Algunos países incluyen "terrenos forestales potenciales" o "terrenos no forestales" en sus informes sobre terrenos forestales, pero es importante declararlos por seperado a fin de evitar confusiones en la interpretación de numerosos indicadores. - Argentina, Chile y México agregan a los terrenos, [...] los terrenos forestales potenciales de establecer cobertura forestal. - terrenos forestales potenciales - terrenos actualmente sin árboles pero reconocidos oficialmente como potencialmente idóneos para hacer crecer árboles productores de madera.