English (Advertising Techniques; Advertising Media; Merchandising Techniques)
trading stamp [correct]
DEF: Saving coupons in the form of small stamps that are obtained for specific purchases in affiliated stores and collected in booklets to be exchanged for gifts offered in catalogues, or in certain cases for money.
OBS: Compare with "savings coupon".
OBS: trading stamp: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Supports publicitaires; Techniques marchandes)
timbre-prime [correct, masculine noun]; timbre-ristourne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Timbre distribué par les commerçants à leurs clients et qui parfois constitue une réduction sur les prix de vente.
OBS: Les consommateurs qui collectionnent ces timbres peuvent généralement les échanger contre des marchandises, des primes ou de l'argent, sous réserve des dispositions légales s'y rapportant.
OBS: Comparer avec «coupon-rabais».
Spanish (Técnicas publicitarias; Medios de publicidad; Técnicas mercantiles)
sello por compra [correct, masculine noun]; timbre comercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cupones-ahorro en forma de pequeños sellos que se obtienen por determinadas compras en establecimientos afiliados y se coleccionan en libretas, para poder canjearlos por regalos de un catálogo, y en ciertos casos por dinero.
OBS: Comparar con cupones-ahorro.
OBS: sello por compra: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.