English (Respiratory System; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
benzoin tincture [correct]; friar's balsam [correct]; benzoin tincture compound [correct]; tincture of benzoin
DEF: A preparation of benzoin, aloe, storax, and tolu balsam in alcohol, used as a topical protectant.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
teinture de benjoin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teinture de benjoin est antiseptique et cicatrisante.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
tintura de benjuí [feminine noun]
DEF: La obtenida por maceración de 200 gramos de benjuí y alcohol de 90° en c.s.p. 1000 ml. Se emplea como inhalante.