English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electric Rotary Machines)
short-time duty [correct, standardized]
DEF: A requirement of service that demands operation at a substantially constant load for a short and definitely specified time.
OBS: short-time duty: term and definition standardized by CSA and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électrotechnique; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Machines tournantes électriques)
service temporaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service au cours duquel la charge est essentiellement constante pendant une courte période de temps déterminée.
OBS: service temporaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio temporal [correct, masculine noun]; servicio tipo S2 [correct, masculine noun]