English (Genetics)
wild type [correct]
DEF: The usual or non-mutant form of a gene, a protein or organism.
OBS: This term was originally meant to denote the form in which the organism was usually found in nature (the wild). It has come to have a more specialised meaning referring to the genetic constitution of an organism at the start of a programme of mutagenesis.
French (Génétique)
type sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type de départ et de référence.
OBS: Les individus issus de ce type et qui en diffèrent par des propriétés héréditaires sont appelés mutants.
Spanish (Genética)
silvestre [correct, masculine noun]; tipo salvaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alelo o genotipo que se encuentra con mayor frecuencia en la naturaleza; organismo estándar frente al que se definen los mutantes.