English (Climatology)
climatic type [correct]
DEF: Climate of a region, characterized by a series of means and annual variations of temperature, precipitation and other elements.
OBS: The types are often designated by letters, as in Köppen's classification.
French (Climatologie)
type climatique [correct, masculine noun]; type de climat [correct]
DEF: Climat d'une région caractérisé par une série de valeurs moyennes et de variations annuelles de température, de précipitations et d'autres éléments.
OBS: Les types climatiques sont souvent désignés par des lettres, comme dans la classification de Köppen.
Spanish (Climatología)
tipo de clima [masculine noun]
DEF: Clima de una región, caracterizado por un conjunto de valores medios y por los cambios anuales de la temperatura, la precipitación y otros elementos.
OBS: Los tipos de clima son designados frecuentemente con letras, como en la clasificación de Köppen.