English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
tournament [correct]
DEF: A series of games, heats, contests or rounds, held in the same place or not, that make up a competition in itself, a professional tour or the play-offs for a championship or the championship itself.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
tournoi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans divers sports ou jeux, compétition regroupant en un seul lieu [ou non mais] dans le même temps un nombre souvent important de concurrents ou d'équipes.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Reglamentos generales de los deportes)
torneo [correct, masculine noun]