English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Farm Tractors)
worm-and-roller steering gear [correct]; worm-and-roller steering box [correct, officially approved]
OBS: worm-and-roller steering box: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tracteurs agricoles)
direction à vis et galet [correct, feminine noun]; direction à vis sans fin et galet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: direction à vis sans fin et galet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Dispositivos de mando (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Tractores agrícolas)
dirección por tornillo y excéntrica [feminine noun]