English (Pulp and Paper)
absorption tower [correct]
DEF: A process vessel commonly used in the production of calcium bisulfite cooking acid in which sulfur dioxide (SO2) is absorbed by water and reacted with limestone.
French (Pâtes et papier)
tour d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]; colonne d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne à plateaux ou à garnissage renfermant un liquide dans lequel des gaz sont dissous; elle sert par exemple à la préparation des liqueurs au sulfite ou au bisulfite ainsi qu'à la récupération des gaz de carneau.
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
torre de absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato empleado para que un gas absorba a un líquido.