English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
cooling tower [correct]; water cooling tower [correct]; water-cooling tower [correct]
DEF: An enclosed device for evaporatively cooling water by contact with air.
CONT: The cooling tower is a means for cooling water through the medium of partial evaporation. The action that takes place is one whereby the stream to be cooled is broken up into a fine mist or rain, thus exposing a very large surface area. In this condition the water is mixed with air which is brought into the cooling tower by natural convection currents, or which is forced in by fans.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
refroidisseur atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigérant atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; tour de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; refroidisseur d'eau atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; tour de refroidissement d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; aéroréfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil ou ensemble dans lequel s'effectue un refroidissement d'eau par évaporation partielle dans l'air.
CONT: On peut classer les refroidisseurs d'eau en deux groupes distincts: les refroidisseurs-économiseurs d'eau et les groupes refroidisseurs de liquide (eau, saumure). Parmi les appareils de la première catégorie se trouvent: [...] les refroidisseurs (ou réfrigérants) atmosphériques [...] [qui] sont des «économiseurs» d'eau [...] [où] le refroidissement de l'eau s'effectue par évaporation partielle dans l'air, les «tours» pouvant être soit du type à tirage naturel, soit du type à ventilation forcée.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
torre de refrigeración [feminine noun]