English (Types of Constructed Works; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
soft tower [correct]
DEF: A wind tower whose natural frequency is lower than the blade passing frequency but higher than the rotational frequency of the wind turbine.
French (Types de constructions; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
mât souple [correct, masculine noun]; tour souple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mât éolien léger produisant une fréquence naturelle (fréquence de résonance) plus faible que la fréquence de passage des pales (ou de la pale) mais plus élevée que la fréquence de rotation de la turbine.
OBS: Le mât de l'éolienne est calculé essentiellement aux vibrations et à la fatigue [...] l'éolienne tournant à vitesse constante [...]
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
torre ligera [correct, feminine noun]; torre flexible [correct, feminine noun]; poste flexible [correct, masculine noun]