English (Vegetable Crop Production; Genetics; Agricultural Engineering)
pest-resistant variety [correct]; pest resistant variety [correct]
CONT: In agricultural systems, pest resistant varieties generally have a significant advantage over non-resistant varieties, and this advantage typically translates into a rapid spread of the resistant variety at the expense of the non-resistant varieties.
OBS: pest-resistant variety; pest resistant variety: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: pest-resistant variety: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Production légumière; Génétique; Génie agricole)
variété résistante aux parasites [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des entreprises canadiennes de biotechnologie mènent des travaux de R.-D. sur les techniques de biogestion des espèces nuisibles; ces travaux portent notamment sur les nématodes, les levures, les virus, les champignons et les bactéries qui s'attaquent à certaines espèces d'insectes ravageurs; l'altération génétique de végétaux visant à produire des variétés résistantes aux parasites et au gel; les insectes parasites; les phéromones (substance chimique produite naturellement) déréglant les processus biologiques d'organismes nuisibles; les trousses de diagnostic en vue de l'identification rapide d'espèces nuisibles; et les régulateurs de croissance pour insectes et plantes parasites.
OBS: variété résistante aux parasites : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Genética; Ingeniería agrícola)
variedade resistente a las plagas [feminine noun]