English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
hungry lode [correct]; barren lode [correct]; barren vein [correct]; dead vein; unproductive vein
DEF: A ... lode ... that is barren of ore minerals or of geologic indications of ore or that contains very-low grade ore.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
filon stérile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filon ne contenant pas de minerai exploitable.
CONT: [...] on distingue [...], sur le plan économique, des filons minéralisés (qui contiennent du minerai) des filons stériles.
CONT: Il existe des filons stériles de quartz, granite, pegmatite, aplite, basalte, andésite, etc.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
filón estéril [correct, masculine noun]; veta estéril [feminine noun]
CONT: En minería se benefician los filones mineralizados (que contienen mineral útil) por oposición a los filones estériles, que carecen de interés.