English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
intravenous route [correct]
CONT: Absorption of Toxicants After Special Routes of Administration. Toxic agents usually enter the bloodstream of man after absorption from the skin, lungs, or gastrointestinal tract. However, in studying chemical agents, toxicologists frequently administer these chemicals to laboratory animals by various special routes, the most common of which are (1) intraperitoneal, (2) subcutaneous (3) intramuscular, and (4) intravenous. The intravenous route of administration introduces the toxicant directly in the bloodstream and thus the process of absorption is eliminated.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
voie intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]; voie intra-veineuse [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le médicament est introduit directement dans le système vasculaire.
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Vías de administración (Farmacología); Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
vía intravenosa [correct, feminine noun]