English (Immunology)
classical complement pathway; classical pathway
DEF: The pathway of complement activation that brings about the lysis of sheep erythrocytes sensitized with rabbit or horse antibody when heated with guinea-pig or human serum as source of complement.
French (Immunologie)
voie d'activation classique du complément [feminine noun]; voie classique [feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme déclenché par la présence de complexes antigène-anticorps agissant sur C1.
CONT: La voie classique est activée par les anticorps combinés à l'antigène. Elle ne se met donc en œuvre qu'en présence d'anticorps.
Spanish (Inmunología)
vía clásica [correct, feminine noun]