English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
rectal route [correct]
CONT: The rectal route offers an excellent, but frequently overlooked, alternative to the oral route. The rectum provides a large mucosal surface ... that permits passive diffusion of medications and absorption into the systemic circulation. Nurses and caregivers who care for the terminally ill often use the rectal route to administer medications. ... The rectal route is an alternative to the oral and parenteral routes for patients unable to swallow, experiencing nausea or vomiting, with a bowel obstruction, with a mental status change, or near death ...
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
voie rectale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le médicament peut aussi être introduit dans le rectum sous forme de suppositoire ou dans le côlon sous forme de lavement, par voie rectale.
CONT: La voie rectale est une voie d'administration efficace; à doses égales, les taux sériques mesurés sont comparables à ceux obtenus par voie orale. Elle peut être particulièrement utile chez le malade incapable de prendre une médication par voie orale [...] ou lorsque l'absorption gastro-intestinale est compromise (vomissements, obstruction gastro-intestinale...).
Spanish (Vías de administración (Farmacología))
via rectal [feminine noun]