English (Information Processing (Informatics))
highway [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a process computer system, the means for interconnection between the computer system and the process interface system.
OBS: A bus may be used as a highway.
OBS: highway: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
canal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un calculateur de processus, dispositif d'interconnexion entre le système informatique et l'interface de commande.
OBS: On se sert souvent d'un bus pour établir un canal.
OBS: canal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
vía principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vía o canal por la cual las señales viajan desde uno o varios puntos de origen o fuentes hacia uno o diversos destinatarios.