English (Urban Planning; Road Design)
tangential road
CONT: Other measures, such as the planned increase in park-and-ride sites, and building of multi-storey car parks on the inner ring road and of a tangential road link to take traffic away from the old town [Bologna], would necessitate larger investments that the city cannot currently afford. This example also shows how targeted EU support measures to improve local public transport (buses and trams) and bicycle and pedestrian traffic can substantially improve the environmental situation in cities and towns.
French (Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
tangentiale [feminine noun]; voie tangentiale [feminine noun]
DEF: Voie périphérique suivant le parcours de l'ancienne enceinte d'une ville.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Diseño de carreteras)
vía periférica [feminine noun]