English (Cement Industry; Concrete Construction)
dry process
DEF: Method of manufacturing cement whereby no water is used.
CONT: In the dry process, the material is now removed from the blending piles and is stored in bins.... The material is heated only enough to drive off the free moisture.
French (Cimenterie; Bétonnage)
traitement par voie sèche [masculine noun]; voie sèche; procédé sec
CONT: [La] voie sèche est [...] indiquée lorsque l'on est en présence d'une roche qui ne nécessite qu'une faible correction de dosage [aussi appelé procédé sec]
Spanish (Industria del cemento; Hormigonado)
elaboración por vía seca [feminine noun]; fabricación por vía seca [feminine noun]