English (Biological Sciences)
viable organism [correct]
DEF: Any animal or plant capable of living.
CONT: Then, assuming conditions relevant to Mars and making educated guesses about the strategy that might be used to detect life, they showed how to compute the demands for sterilization. This work established the maximum acceptable probability of a single viable organism remaining aboard any vehicle intended for planetary landing.
French (Sciences biologiques)
organisme viable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout animal ou plante apte à vivre.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
organismo viable [masculine noun]