English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
continuous positive airway pressure [correct]; CPAP [correct]
CONT: Continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) is a type of positive airway pressure, where the air flow is introduced into the airways to maintain a continuous pressure to constantly stent the airways open, in people who are breathing spontaneously.
PHR: CPAP machine
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
ventilation en pression positive continue [correct, feminine noun]; VPPC [correct, feminine noun]; CPAP [feminine noun]; ventilation en PPC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez l'adulte, le traitement [de l'apnée obstructive du sommeil] couramment utilisé est la ventilation en pression positive continue, plus connue sous le sigle CPAP (continuous positive airway pressure). Elle se fait à l'aide d'un appareil qui exerce une poussée continue d'air dans les voies respiratoires afin de les maintenir ouvertes, sans apport supplémentaire d'oxygène.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Aparato respiratorio)
ventilación mediante presión positiva continua [correct, feminine noun]; presión positiva en las vías respiratorias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ventilación mediante presión positiva continua en la vía aérea (CPAP, en sus siglas en inglés) es un sistema no invasivo que ha disminuído la morbilidad respiratoria y la necesidad de empleo de una terapéutica ventilatoria más agresiva.