English (Civil Engineering; Construction Site Equipment; Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management)
vibratory compactor [correct]; vibrating compactor [correct]
CONT: Vibratory compactors are being used ... to work the sand into the space between waste packages.
OBS: "compactor", also called "compacter": a machine (as one having a roller or a vibrating tamper) for crushing or compacting material.
French (Génie civil; Matériel de chantier; Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
vibrocompacteur [correct, masculine noun]; compacteur-vibrateur [masculine noun]
DEF: «vibrocompacteur» : Appareil de compactage de matériaux, en particulier de décharges publiques, par pression et vibration.
CONT: Les vibrocompacteurs doivent communiquer au sol le maximum de leur énergie sans transmettre au moteur ou au guidon de direction des vibrations trop importantes. [Source : Le Moniteur des travaux publics].
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Equipos de construcción; Desechos nucleares; Gestión de los desechos)
compactador por vibración [correct, masculine noun]; vibrocompactador [correct, masculine noun]; compactador vibrador [masculine noun]