English (Telegraph Equipment; Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Telecommunications Transmission)
vibrating telegraph relay [correct]; vibrating relay [correct]
DEF: A telegraph relay with additional windings so excited as to produce a certain regular oscillation of the armature between its stops in the absence of line current in the normal winding, with the object of increasing the sensitivity of the relay and at the same time reducing the degree of distortion, if any, of the restituted signals.
French (Appareils de télégraphie; Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
relais vibrateur télégraphique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relais télégraphique pourvu d'enroulements supplémentaires alimentés pour produire une certaine oscillation régulière de l'armature entre ses butoirs, en l'absence du courant de ligne dans l'enroulement normal, dans le but d'augmenter la sensibilité du relais.
Spanish (Equipo de telegrafía; Redes y explotación telegráficas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
relé vibrador telegráfico [correct, masculine noun]