English (Visual Disorders)
ametropia [correct]
DEF: Discrepancy between the size and refractive powers of the eye, such that images are not brought to a proper focus on the retina; consequently hypermetropia, myopia, or astigmatism are produced.
French (Troubles de la vision)
amétropie [correct, feminine noun]; erreur de réfraction [masculine noun]; vice de réfraction [masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalie de la réfraction de l'œil telle qu'en l'absence d'une stimulation de l'accommodation l'image d'un objet situé à l'infini ne se forme pas sur la rétine; il est alors vu flou.
OBS: Les amétropies sont : l'astigmatisme, l'hypermétropie et la myopie.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
ametropía [correct, feminine noun]; vicio refractivo [masculine noun]; error de refracción [masculine noun]
DEF: Defecto de refracción en el que la imagen procedente del infinito no se enfoca en la retina cuando el ojo está en reposo.