English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Terminals)
passenger area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All the ground space and facilities provided for passenger processing. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: It includes aprons, passenger buildings, vehicle parks and roads.
OBS: passenger area: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Aérogares)
zone de passagers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone passagers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone qui comprend les installations et services destinés au traitement des passagers. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Cette zone englobe les aires de trafic, l'aérogare de passagers, les parcs de stationnement et les routes.
OBS: zone de passagers; zone passagers : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Terminales aéreas)
zona de pasajeros [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo el espacio y las instalaciones en tierra proporcionados para el despacho de pasajeros. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Incluye plataformas, edificios de pasajeros, estacionamiento de vehículos y caminos.
OBS: zona de pasajeros: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).