English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
Trojan horse [correct, standardized]; Trojan [correct, noun]; Trojan horse virus [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An apparently harmless program containing malicious logic that allows the unauthorized collection, falsification, or destruction of data.
OBS: Trojan horse virus: Unlike a computer virus, ... a Trojan horse is not able to replicate itself, nor can it propagate without an end user's assistance.
OBS: Trojan horse: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
cheval de Troie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme apparemment inoffensif contenant un [programme] malveillant qui permet la collecte, la falsification ou la destruction non autorisée de données.
OBS: cheval de Troie : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: cheval de Troie : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 mai 2005.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
caballo de Troya [correct, masculine noun]; caballo troyano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que actúa como vehículo para colocar códigos destructivos, como bombas lógicas o virus, dentro de una computadora (ordenador).
OBS: Programa diseñado para entrar en un ordenador sin ser detectado y permitir el acceso a personas no autorizadas a través de la red.