English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
stamukha [correct, noun]
CONT: A stamukha (plural stamukhi) is a thick hummocked grounded ice formation formed from floe bergs and other hummocked grounded ice fragments. They are distinguished by a large height (up to 10 m and more above sea level) and steep slopes.
OBS: stamukhi; stamukhas: plural.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
stamoukha [correct, masculine noun]; stamukha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'immobilité de la formation est favorisée par d’énormes blocs de vieille glace empilée, qui s’échouent sur les fonds de moins de 20 mètres et qui durant l'hiver servent de piliers stables au dallage du pripaj; ces piliers temporaires s’appellent stamukhi.
OBS: stamoukhas; stamoukhi; stamukhi : pluriel.