English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Snellen eye chart [correct, noun]; Snellen chart [correct, noun]
CONT: The Snellen chart serves as a portable tool to quickly assess monocular and binocular visual acuity. ... The Snellen chart uses a geometric scale to measure visual acuity, with normal vision at a distance being set at 20/20. A standard Snellen eye chart is 22 inches wide by 11 inches tall. The numerator represents the distance that the patient is standing from the chart (in feet), while the denominator represents the distance from which a person with perfect eyesight is still able to read the smallest line that the patient can clearly visualize.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
échelle de Snellen [correct, feminine noun]; tableau de Snellen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tableau de Snellen, composé de lettres ou de symboles de différentes tailles, est le principal outil d’évaluation de l'acuité visuelle. Lors d’un examen oculaire, on demande à un individu de lire les lettres du tableau à une distance donnée, généralement 20 pieds dans le cas de l'évaluation de la vision 20/20. La fraction représente le rapport entre la distance entre le sujet et le tableau et la distance à laquelle une personne ayant une vision «normale» peut lire la même ligne de lettres.