English (Viral Diseases; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
non-A, non-B hepatitis [correct, noun]; NANB hepatitis [correct, noun]
DEF: Hepatitis clinically similar to hepatitis A and hepatitis B but caused by a different virus.
CONT: Non-A, non-B hepatitis in the United States is caused by more than one viral agent ... Studies have shown that parenterally transmitted (PT) non-A, non-B hepatitis accounts for 20-40% of acute viral hepatitis in the U.S. and has epidemiologic characteristics similar to those of hepatitis B ... a virus designated as hepatitis C virus (HCV) was cloned and has been shown to account for a large proportion of parenterally transmitted non-A, non-B hepatitis in [the U.S.]
French (Maladies virales; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatite non A, non B [correct, feminine noun]; hépatite NANB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les hépatites non A, non B constituent un risque transfusionnel majeur puisque, en l'absence de tests de dépistage, plus de 10 % des sujet polytransfusés développent cette affection, dont 50 % évoluent vers une forme chronique et 20 % vers la cirrhose. La transformation maligne ultime est possible. La très grande majorité des hépatites non A, non B est due au virus de l'hépatite C qu'il est maintenant possible de détecter, indirectement par la mise en évidence d’anticorps et directement par amplification de la séquence virale circulante [...]