English (Informatics; Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
quantum bit [correct]; qubit [correct]; qbit [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [The] basic unit of quantum information ... physically realized with a two-state device.
CONT: Short for quantum bit, a qubit is similar to the classical computer bit, but where a bit is represented as a 0 or a 1, or "on" or "off," a qubit can be either or both at the same time. It is the qubit's versatility that allows it to perform efficient calculations at rates exponentially greater than current computer processes.
French (Informatique; Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
qubit [correct, masculine noun]; bit quantique [correct, masculine noun]; qu-bit [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Unité d’information dont le support physique est un système quantique à deux états superposables.
CONT: Le qubit ressemble à un bit d’ordinateur classique, mais contrairement à celui-ci qui peut être représenté par 0 ou par 1 [...] il peut avoir n’importe laquelle de ces valeurs ou ces deux valeurs en même temps.
OBS: qubit; bit quantique : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 décembre 2022.
Spanish (Informática; Física atómica; Relatividad (Física))
bit cuántico [correct, masculine noun]; cúbit [correct, masculine noun]; qubit [correct, masculine noun]; qbit [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Unidad de información cuántica [...] con dimensiones adicionales asociadas a las propiedades cuánticas de los átomos físicos.
CONT: Un qubit […] es [para] la computación cuántica lo que el bit [es para] la clásica, es decir, es su unidad mínima de información. Mientras que el bit 8 clásico solo puede tener valor 0 o 1, el qubit puede estar en el estado 0, 1 o en una combinación de ambos.
OBS: bit cuántico; cúbit; qubit; qbit: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "cúbit" es la grafía recomendada como alternativa breve de "bit cuántico". Señala asimismo que la grafía "qubit" (en ocasiones, también "qbit") alude al bit cuántico [...]