English (Small Arms)
small arms ammunition [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SAA [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fixed cartridge ammunition, less than 20 mm in calibre, designed to be discharged by a personal firearm or crew-served weapon.
OBS: small arms ammunition; SAA: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officiallly approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères)
munition de petit calibre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; MPC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; munition d'armes de petit calibre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; munition pour armes légères [see observation, feminine noun]; MAL [feminine noun]; MAL
DEF: munitions de petit calibre : Munitions encartouchées, d’un calibre de moins de 20 mm, conçues pour être tirées par une arme personnelle ou collective.
OBS: munition de petit calibre; munition d’armes de petit calibre; munition pour armes légères : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: munition de petit calibre; MPC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: munition d’armes de petit calibre : La désignation au pluriel (munitions d’armes de petit calibre) est normalisée par l’OTAN.