English (Eye Surgery)
microincision vitrectomy surgery [correct, noun]; MIVS [correct, noun]; micro-incision vitrectomy surgery [correct, noun]; MIVS [correct, noun]; MIVS; microincisional vitrectomy surgery [correct, noun]; MIVS [correct, noun]; MIVS; micro-incisional vitrectomy surgery [correct, noun]; MIVS [correct, noun]; MIVS; minimally invasive vitrectomy surgery [correct, noun]; MIVS [correct, noun]; MIVS
CONT: Microincision vitrectomy surgery (MIVS) is one of the most significant innovations in vitreous surgery since the modern vitrectomy was developed ... in the early 1970s. MIVS is defined as a combination of 25- or 23-gauge instrumentation and a transconjunctival sutureless procedure. The indication of MIVS was limited in macular surgery for several years after its introduction because of several disadvantages, including flexible instruments, lower aspiration rate, and dim illumination. The stiffness of instruments, cutting rates, and aspiration rates have been improved and the introduction of brighter light sources, such as xenon lamps, has improved illumination. As a result of these improvements, the indications for MIVS have expanded to include complicated cases with proliferative diabetic retinopathy.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
vitrectomie mini-invasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitrectomie mini-invasive a désormais quasiment totalement supplanté la vitrectomie 20 gauge. Selon une étude de l'American Society of Retinal Specialists publiée en 2013, elle représente 92, 8 % des vitrectomies dans le monde toutes indications confondues. La réduction du diamètre des sclérotomies permet de diminuer le traumatisme scléral, l'inflammation postopératoire et le temps opératoire [...] la miniaturisation des instruments nécessite une période d’apprentissage. Alors que la vitrectomie 25 gauge gagne progressivement du terrain sur la vitrectomie 23 gauge, la vitrectomie 27 gauge fait petit à petit son apparition dans le champ de nos possibilités chirurgicales.