English (Packaging in Metal; Packaging in Plastic; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
jerrycan [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; jerrican [correct, noun]; jerry can [correct, noun]; jerry-can [correct, noun]
DEF: A narrow flat-sided container for liquids usually holding about five U.S. gallons (about 19 liters).
OBS: jerrycan: designation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Emballages en métal; Emballages en matières plastiques; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
jerricane [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; jerrican [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jerrycan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nourrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bidon quadrangulaire muni d’une poignée, contenant environ 20 litres, et utilisé pour la manutention et la distribution des carburants.
OBS: jerricane; jerrican; jerrycan : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: jerricane : désignation normalisée par l’ISO.
OBS: jerricane; nourrice : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.