English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
eicosanoid [correct, noun]
CONT: Derived from polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), particularly arachidonic acid, eicosanoids serve as potent signaling molecules, exerting their effects through specific receptors. ... Eicosanoids are characterized by their twenty-carbon backbone. They can broadly be classified into three major subclasses based on their structural features, namely prostaglandins, leukotrienes, and thromboxanes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
eicosanoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les eicosanoïdes sont les dérivés oxygénés obtenus à partir des acides gras polyinsaturés à 20 carbones.
OBS: Les eicosanoïdes comprennent les prostaglandines, les prostacyclines, les thromboxanes et les leucotriènes.