English (Small Arms)
small calibre [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to ammunition or a weapon's bore measuring less than 20 mm in diameter.
OBS: small calibre: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
petit calibre [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d’une munition ou de l'âme d’une arme qui mesure moins de 20 mm de diamètre.
OBS: petit calibre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.