English (Harvesting Techniques; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
tapping pattern [correct, noun]
CONT: Childs recommends drilling a new half-inch to [two]-inch tap hole each year in clean, white wood, and using a specific tapping pattern to avoid tapping too close to previous holes.
French (Techniques de récolte; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
patron d'entaillage [correct, masculine noun]; modèle d'entaillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suivre un patron d’entaillage, afin de savoir où l'arbre a été entaillé jusqu'à 20 ans auparavant.