English (Performing Arts)
street casting [correct]
CONT: The reason for street casting is to find authentic people to represent a story or "character," cast people with specific skills or abilities … or [look] for people outside of the box in terms of looks or personalities.
French (Arts du spectacle)
audition de rue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de sélection, dans les lieux publics, de personnes en vue de les faire participer à une production cinématographique, télévisuelle, théâtrale ou publicitaire ou à un défilé de mode.
OBS: audition de rue : terme entériné par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.