English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
optimum currency area
CONT: Reasons for a country to join an OCA: to reduce transactions and currency printing and maintenance costs; to participate in a purchasing power parity area; to establish an exchange rate anchor for policy; to remove descretion from monetary and fiscal policymaking; ... to participate more fully in the capital market of the union; ... to enforce monetary and fiscal discipline; ... to establish a monetary bloc as a countervailing power against a superpower ...
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
zone monétaire optimale [feminine noun]; ZMO [feminine noun]
CONT: Les raisons d’adhérer à une ZMO : réduire les coûts de transactions, de fabrication des billets de banque et de fonctionnement; participer à une zone de parité des pouvoirs d’achat; ancrer la politique économique sur le taux de change; [...] renforcer la participation au marché des capitaux de l'union; [...] participer aux décisions politiques conduisant à la fixation du taux d’inflation de la ZMO; constituer un bloc monétaire pour faire contrepoids à une superpuissance [...]
OBS: Zone dans laquelle il existe une monnaie unique.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
zona monetaria óptima [feminine noun]