English (Swimming)
single width [correct]
CONT: We are particularly keen to see a full under 8's entry, both boy and girls. At this age group, the swim is a single width.
CONT: All of the section C events will consist of a single width of a standard-sized swimming pool.
French (Natation)
largeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Programme de Natation Sportive est conçu spécialement pour les jeunes de 7 à 12 ans désireux de se familiariser avec techniques de nages compétition. Le programme est offert selon une fréquence d’entraînement variant de un à trois entraînements hebdomadaires. Pour y participer il suffit de pouvoir faire une largeur de piscine en style libre.