English (Banking; Insurance)
affiliate [correct]
DEF: ... an entity that is affiliated with another entity [if one of them is controlled by the other or both are controlled by the same person] [Bank Act].
CONT: A director ... shall not be present or vote on any resolution to approve the contract unless the contract is ... a contract with an affiliate (of the company.) [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Banque; Assurances)
groupe [correct, masculine noun]; entité du groupe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sont du même groupe les entités dont l’une est contrôlée par l’autre ou les entités qui sont contrôlées par la même personne [Loi sur les banques].
CONT: L'administrateur [...] ne peut assister ou participer au vote sur la résolution présentée pour faire approuver le contrat, sauf s’il s’agit d’un contrat :[...] conclu avec une entité du groupe(de la société). [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurances].