English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; The Product (Marketing))
presumer [correct]
CONT: In today’s expectation economy, consumers want the best, they want it now and first, and they want real, human connection, too. In fact, they demand all that. Thanks to crowdsourcing platforms and new manufacturing technologies that are finally tipping into the mainstream (and a cult of entrepreneurialism at large), consumers are increasingly presumers; able to satisfy those demands through engagement with products and services pre-launch.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Produit (Commercialisation))
préconsommateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les préconsommateurs. Une nouvelle espèce de consommateurs est née [...] Il ne leur suffit plus de posséder un produit pour être heureux, il leur faut aussi participer à sa création et même son financement. Tout ça pour faire partie des élus qui le posséderont en premier.