English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
bridge grant [correct]; BG [correct]; bridging grant [correct]; BG [correct]; BG
CONT: Bridge grants provide funding to investigators that enable them to apply to subsequent competitions while launching or maintaining the momentum of their research and strengthening their applications for future competitions.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
subvention transitoire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les subventions transitoires fournissent un financement aux chercheurs qui leur permettent de faire une demande de subvention dans le cadre d’un concours ultérieur, tout en commençant ou en poursuivant leurs travaux de recherche et en améliorant leurs demandes de subventions pour participer aux concours qui suivront.