English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Political Theories and Doctrines; Constitutional Law)
democratic renewal [correct]
CONT: Democratic Renewal and the Issue of Electoral Reform. One theme that emerged from the presentations and discussion is that most Canadians, while disgruntled with the current state of representative democracy, have not yet had the opportunity to discuss and debate the electoral system. How to engage Canadians in the electoral reform debate was a key area of discussion throughout the event.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Théories et doctrines politiques; Droit constitutionnel)
renouvellement démocratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Renouvellement démocratique et réforme électorale. Il est ressorti des présentations et débats que la plupart des Canadiens, bien que mécontents de l'état actuel de la démocratie représentative, n’ ont pas encore eu l'occasion de tenir un débat sur le système électoral. La façon de faire participer les Canadiens au débat portant sur la réforme électorale s’est avérée un sujet de discussion important tout au long de la conférence.