English (Shipbuilding)
longitudinal prismatic coefficient [correct]; prismatic coefficient [correct]; Cp [correct, see observation]; Cp
DEF: ... the ratio of the volume of displacement to the volume of a prism having a length equal to the length between perpendiculars and a cross-sectional area equal to the midship sectional area.
OBS: Cp: written Cp.
French (Constructions navales)
coefficient prismatique longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]; Cp [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient prismatique [correct, masculine noun]; Cp [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Cp; coefficient longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coefficient prismatique [...] est un coefficient utilisé en architecture navale pour concevoir, classer et comparer les carènes de navires. Il est égal au rapport du volume de la partie immergée au volume du prisme correspondant à l’aire du maître-couple multipliée par la longueur entre perpendiculaires.
OBS: Cp</sub> caractérise la finesse des formes de la carène dans le sens longitudinal.
OBS: Cp : s’écrit Cp</sub>.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
coeficiente prismático [correct, masculine noun]