English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
mirror retaliation [correct, noun]; reciprocal retaliation [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The suspension of the same obligations as have been breached by the country against which the retaliation is aimed.
OBS: reciprocal retaliation: Although this term is sometimes used, the adjective "reciprocal" in the foreign trade field usually describes something that is based on reciprocity, e.g., a mutual dependence, action, or influence.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
rétorsion symétrique [correct, feminine noun]; rétorsion réciproque [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspension des mêmes obligations que celles qui ont été enfreintes par le [pays] visé par la rétorsion.
OBS: rétorsion réciproque : Bien que ce terme soit parfois utilisé, l'adjectif «réciproque» dans le domaine du commerce extérieur décrit habituellement une chose qui implique un échange mutuel ou partagé, p. ex. concessions réciproques.