English (Genetics; Animal Science; Cattle Raising)
homozygous polled gene [correct]
CONT: When searching through sire directories, you might see that some of the bull names contain a (P) or (PP). This is to indicate whether or not that particular sire has the heterozygous or homozygous polled gene.
OBS: Heterozygous animals have one copy of the polled gene, and homozygous have two copies of the polled gene.
French (Génétique; Zootechnie; Élevage des bovins)
gène homozygote sans cornes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de vos recherches [de] taureaux, [...] vous pouvez voir que certains des noms de taureaux contiennent un(P) ou(PP) [. Cela] permet d’indiquer si ce taureau est porteur du gène hétérozygote ou homozygote sans cornes.