English (Prostheses; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Applications of Automation)
hybrid neuroprosthesis [correct]; HNP [correct]; hybrid neural prosthesis [correct]
CONT: ... hybrid neuroprostheses (HNPs) ... combine FES [functional electrical stimulation] with other techniques to perform functional movements ... This hybrid approach opens the way for the elaboration of strategies that focus on the advantages of each individual technique.
CONT: Paresis of the upper limb (UL) is the most frequent impairment after a stroke. Hybrid neuroprostheses, i.e., the combination of robots and electrical stimulation, have emerged as an option to treat these impairments.
French (Prothèses; Réadaptation (Médecine); Automatisation et applications)
neuroprothèse hybride [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La combinaison d’actionneurs mécaniques([p. ] ex. : exosquelettes) et de capteurs embarqués [...] à de la stimulation électrique fonctionnelle pourrait également ouvrir de nouvelles perspectives d’utilisation vers des neuroprothèses hybrides.