English (Trade; Political Systems; Political Theories and Doctrines)
preferential practice [correct]
CONT: Results show that in general the public supported merit selection and opposed the preferential practice and that their reactions to the justifications for a selection practice determined the level of support for (or opposition to) that practice.
French (Commerce; Régimes politiques; Théories et doctrines politiques)
pratique préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en œuvre d’un dispositif de fumigation, associée à un système de conditionnement d’air constitue une application pratique préférentielle de l'invention. On s’assure ainsi que la totalité du local est parfaitement traitée.