English (Pricing (Electricity))
cross-subsidization [correct]; cross subsidization [correct]; cross-subsidy [correct]
DEF: The practice of charging higher prices to one group of consumers in order to provide lower prices for another group.
French (Tarification (Électricité))
interfinancement [correct, masculine noun]; subvention croisée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de tarification, pratique en vertu de laquelle le tarif appliqué à certaines catégories de clients ne reflète pas le coût réel du service.
OBS: L’expression «subvention croisée» est à éviter.