English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
rouletting
CONT: In rouletting, the paper is cut partly or wholly through, with no paper removed. (Scott 1992 - Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue, Volume 2, 1992, p. 17A).
CONT: Perforations and rouletting are measured on a system based on the number of perforations made in a length of 2 cm.
French (Philatélie et marcophilie; Timbres et oblitération)
percé en lignes [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme sous lequel on définit un système de séparation des timbres-poste.(Les timbres, guide pratique du collectionneur, 1981, page 261).
CONT: Le percé en lignes consistait en une succession de courtes empreintes.