English (Games and Toys; Internet and Telematics)
gacha [correct]; gacha system [correct]; gacha mechanism [correct]
DEF: A mechanism in certain video games, especially mobile games, whereby in-game items or characters are purchased randomly with real money.
CONT: The model of gacha has been compared to that of collectible trading card games as well as to gambling. An aspect of monetisation commonly found in the financing of gacha games involves a model where a large part of the game's revenue comes from a very small proportion of players who spend an unusually large amount of money on gacha rolls ...
French (Jeux et jouets; Internet et télématique)
système de gacha [correct, masculine noun]; système gacha [correct, masculine noun]; gacha [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement à cet élément de fierté, la pratique prédatrice du système gacha repose sur la nature impulsive des personnes et sur le besoin de leur cerveau de déclencher la libération de dopamine.