English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
wind power heater [correct]; wind furnace [correct]
DEF: A wind energy system that converts wind power into useful heat.
CONT: ... wind power heater ... Space heating using wind energy may be accomplished by direct electric resistance heating, by the heating of water or by incorporating a heat pump into the system. Water can be heated by a wind system either by electric immersion heaters or by means of a mechanical pump or churn.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
aérogénérateur thermique [correct, masculine noun]; éolienne de chauffage [correct, feminine noun]; système de chauffage éolien [masculine noun]
DEF: Aérogénérateur qui transforme l’énergie du vent en énergie thermique.
CONT: L'aérogénérateur thermique est un système qui convertit l'énergie du vent en chaleur stockée, lorsque l'on n’ en a pas besoin, dans un réservoir d’eau bien isolé. Ces systèmes constituent probablement de nos jours le moyen le plus pratique et le plus rentable d’utilisation de l'énergie éolienne dans un foyer domestique.