English (Astronomy; Interplanetary Space Exploration; Collaboration with WIPO)
small solar system body [correct, noun]; SSSB [correct, noun]; small celestial body [correct, noun]; SCB [correct, noun]; SCB
CONT: ... a small solar system body [can be defined] as a natural body that orbits the Sun, [it] is not a planet, [it] is not a satellite, [it] is too massive to be a meteoroid and [it] is not a dwarf planet.
CONT: There are many small celestial bodies in the solar system, of which asteroids and comets are the main components. Small celestial bodies preserve historical relics of the evolution of the solar system. Small celestial bodies in a wide variety contain rich mineral resources such as rare metals and water. Organic matter existing on the surface of small celestial bodies can affect the origin of life on Earth through the collision between the small celestial body and the Earth.
French (Astronomie; Exploration interplanétaire; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
petit corps du Système solaire [correct, masculine noun]; petit corps du système solaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2006, l'Union astronomique internationale(UAI) a défini les petits corps du système solaire comme étant tous les objets orbitant autour du Soleil qui ne sont ni une planète, ni une planète naine, ni un satellite. Les petits corps sont donc définis par opposition aux autres objets du système solaire. En pratique, les petits corps du système solaire sont les objets orbitant autour du Soleil mais n’ ayant pas une masse suffisante pour avoir une forme presque sphérique et qui n’ ont pas fait place nette dans leur voisinage.
Spanish (Astronomía; Exploración interplanetaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
cuerpo pequeño del Sistema Solar [correct, masculine noun]; cuerpo menor del Sistema Solar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un planeta enano es un cuerpo celeste que: (a) está en órbita alrededor del Sol, (b) tiene la masa suficiente como para que su autogravedad contrarreste las fuerzas de cuerpo rígido, de modo que su forma sea aquella correspondiente a la de equilibrio hidrostático (cuasi esférica), (c) no limpió la vecindad de su órbita, y (d) no es un satélite. Cualquier otro objeto, exceptuando los satélites, que no sea un planeta o un planeta enano será clasificado como un cuerpo pequeño del Sistema Solar. Entre ellos encontramos fundamentalmente a los asteroides, la mayoría de los objetos transneptunianos y los cometas.
OBS: cuerpo pequeño del Sistema Solar; cuerpo menor del Sistema Solar: designaciones validadas por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.