English (Biotechnology; Immunology)
therapeutic vaccination [correct]
CONT: Therapeutic vaccination while the virus is well suppressed with antiretrovirals. In one study, first reported last summer at Geneva and with new data last week at the Retroviruses conference, volunteers whose viral load had been effectively suppressed with antiretrovirals were also given a killed-virus immunogen (the Remune(TM) therapeutic vaccine, which was developed by the late Dr. Jonas Salk); a control group was given the inactive component of the same vaccine but without the HIV. T-helper responses like those of long- term nonprogressors returned in most of those given the real vaccine--and in none of the control group.
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie)
vaccination thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'idée de stimuler le système immunitaire pour s’opposer à la multiplication des cellules cancéreuses date des travaux de l'allemand Paul Ehrlich, au début du siècle [...]Mais ce n’ est que vers les années quatre-vingt que le concept a commencé à être mis en pratique avec des méthodes modernes chez l'homme par injection de cytokines telles que l'interleulike 2 et l'interféron alpha, puis par introduction des gènes codant ces molécules dans les cellules cancéreuses, et dernièrement par «vaccination thérapeutique», une immunothérapie qui cherche à induire des réponses immunitaires cytotoxiques et mémorisables, contre les antigènes portés par les cellules tumorales.