English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
complete rebreathing system [correct]; closed system [correct]
DEF: A valvular system for producing general anesthesia in which anesthetics and oxygen are supplied without any loss to the atmosphere. Carbon dioxide is absorbed by soda lime in a canister.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
système fermé [correct, masculine noun]; circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]; système à réinspiration complète [correct, masculine noun]; système clos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dans lequel aucune fraction du mélange expiré n’ est rejetée à l'extérieur. Dans la pratique anesthésique, le dioxyde de carbone est éliminé à l'intérieur du système, en totalité, en partie, ou pas du tout.
OBS: Extrait de la norme NF-S90-100 reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.