English (Diplomacy)
multiple accreditation [correct]; multiple commission [correct]; cross-accreditation
CONT: A head of mission may be accredited to more than one state, so long as the receiving states concerned have been duly notified and have raised no objection. Such multiple accreditation has often been found convenient for geographical reasons, or because it has been desired to limit expenditure on diplomatic missions. Subject to the same proviso, a member of the diplomatic staff of a mission may be similarly assigned to more than one state.
CONT: Multiple commission. It is quite customary for a diplomatic official to be accredited to several states at the same time ... One of the most unusual instances of multiple representation occurred in 1942, when the United States accredited Anthony Drexel Biddle as Ambassador to the exiled governments of Belgium, the Netherlands, Norway, and Poland, and as Minister of the exiled governments of Czechoslovakia, Greece, Yugoslavia, and Luxembourg.
French (Diplomatie)
accréditation multiple [correct, feminine noun]; accréditation double [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si en principe un chef de poste n’ est accrédité qu'auprès d’un seul État, il arrive assez fréquemment que, pour des raisons diverses(difficultés d’ordre financier chez l'État accréditant, manque d’aménagements matériels adéquats chez l'État accréditaire, etc.), un Etat pratique le système des accréditations multiples, un même agent étant accrédité simultanément auprès de plusieurs Etats différents. Cette situation exceptionnelle est toutefois subordonnée à l'assentiment préalable des États accréditaires [...]
CONT: Pour remédier à la pénurie de personnel diplomatique et en vue de réaliser des économies budgétaires, certains États ont été amenés à pratiquer le système de l’accréditation double ou multiple.