English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
downhill skiing [correct]; alpine skiing [correct]
DEF: ... the sport of sliding down snow-covered hills on skis with fixed-heel bindings.
OBS: In national parks most downhill skiing occurs on commercially-operated, specially designed and groomed hills, and involves a tow or chairlift system to bring the skier to a departure point up the hill.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski alpin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ski pratiqué avec des skis assez larges, à fixation complète, sur des fortes pentes que l’on descend généralement rapidement.
OBS: Dans les parcs nationaux, le ski alpin se pratique surtout sur des pistes exploitées commercialement, damées et conçues à cet effet. Il exige un système de remonte-pente pour ramener le skieur à son point de départ en haut des pistes.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
esquí alpino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de esquí sobre nieve, basada en la velocidad, que combina descenso y eslalon por pendientes pronunciadas.