English (Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetic Radiation)
standard radiation environment monitor [correct]; SREM [correct]
CONT: The ionising radiation present in space can be harmful to sensitive equipment and in-situ monitoring of its strength and the accumulated dose is a valuable operational aid. Following the success of the Radiation Environment Monitor (REM) experiment, ... it was decided to develop a standard radiation environment monitor (SREM) for systematic application to all future ESA [European Space Agency] projects.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
système normalisé de surveillance du rayonnement ambiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rayonnements ionisants présents dans l'espace peuvent causer des dommages aux appareils sensibles. La surveillance in situ de leur intensité et de la dose accumulée est donc d’une utilité pratique indéniable. Suite aux bons résultats d’un modèle de vol expérimental, l'Agence [Agence spatiale européenne] a décidé de mettre au point un système normalisé de surveillance du rayonnement ambiant, qu'elle entend utiliser de manière systématique dans ses futurs projets.