English (Mathematics; Mathematical Geography)
sexagesimal system [correct]
CONT: The sexagesimal system was an ancient system of counting, calculation, and numerical notation that used powers of 60 much as the decimal system uses powers of 10.
French (Mathématiques; Géographie mathématique)
système sexagésimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système de numération utilisant la base 60.
OBS: [...] le système sexagésimal n’ est pas tant utilisé en informatique ou en logique pure, mais est pratique pour la mesure des angles et des coordonnées géographiques.