English (Ship's Aircraft (Military))
steam catapult [correct]
CONT: Aircraft can be launched by catapults located at the forward portions of the two strips. These powerful devices, operated by steam from the ship's boilers, develop more than 60,000,000 ft-lb of energy and are capable of imparting an end speed of about 140 knots to a 70,000-lb aircraft.
French (Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
catapulte à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] tous les porte-avions modernes sont dotés de 2 à 4 catapultes à vapeur. Longues de 50 mètres, insérées dans l'avant du pont d’envol, elles permettent de catapulter à 110 nœuds des avions de 30 t. ;elles ont des performances qui dépassent très largement celles des catapultes à poudre et pneumatiques.