English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
advanced landing ground [correct, officially approved]; ALG [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Advanced landing grounds (ALGs) were temporary advance airfields constructed by the Allies during World War II during the liberation of Europe.
OBS: advanced landing ground; ALG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
terrain d'atterrissage avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; T atter av [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: terrain d’atterrissage avancé; T atter av : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.