English (Commercial Fishing)
T-direction [correct, standardized]
DEF: For knotted netting, the direction parallel to the general course of the netting yarn (twine-wise).
OBS: T-direction: lengthwise.
OBS: T-direction: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
sens T [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; direction T [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour le maillage noué, sens parallèle au sens général d’avancement du fil de maillage (sens du trajet du fil).
OBS: sens T : en longueur.
OBS: sens T : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.