English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Taiga Plains [correct, plural]
OBS: With an area of about 550 000 square kilometres, it is Canada's sixth largest ecozone. Approximately 90% of the Taiga Plains is located in the western Northwest Territories, with small extensions into northeastern British Columbia and northern Alberta.
OBS: The Taiga Plains are divided in 18 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Taïga des Plaines [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avec une superficie d’environ 550 000 kilomètres carrés, c’est la sixième plus grande écozone du pays. Environ 90 % de la Taïga des plaines [est située] dans les Territoires du Nord-Ouest (T. N.-O.), la région s’étendant dans le nord-est de la Colombie-Britannique et le nord de l’Alberta.
OBS: La Taïga des plaines est divisée en 18 écorégions.