English (Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus)
worm-gear hoist [correct]; worm geared hoist [correct]
CONT: Hand hoists are chain operated. There are four types: spur geared, worm geared, differential, and pull-lift or lever ... Worm-gear hoists transform about 1/3 - l/2 the input energy to useful work. Offsetting this low efficiency is the locking characteristic of the worm drive. The load cannot turn the mechanism; consequently the load is at all times restrained from running away.
French (Appareils de levage à bras)
palan à vis [correct, masculine noun]; palan à vis sans fin [correct, masculine noun]; palan Duplex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les palans à bras. Ils sont de plusieurs sortes. [...] Les palans à vis [...] comprennent une vis sans fin, calée sur un arbre actionné par une noix sur laquelle passe la chaîne de manœuvre. [...] Ces palans sont irréversibles, mais leur faible rendement(0, 5) ne permet pas de les utiliser pour des charges supérieures à 5 t. Les [...] palans à vis sont de plus en plus abandonnés au bénéfice des palans à engrenages.