English (Chemistry)
cathode transfer coefficient [correct]
CONT: For a reaction with a single rate-determining step ... where αc is the cathodic transfer coefficient (number), R is the gas constant, T is the thermodynamic temperature, and v is the stoichiometric number giving the number of identical activated complexes formed and destroyed in the completion of the overall reaction as formulated with the transfer of n electrons.
French (Chimie)
coefficient de transfert cathodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour une réaction n’ impliquant qu'une seule étape cinétiquement déterminante de la réaction [...]. Dans cette équation, αc est le coefficient(nombre) de transfert cathodique, R est la constante des gaz, T est la température absolue et v est le coefficient stœchiométrique donnant le nombre de complexes activités identiques qui sont formés et détruits lorsque la réaction, telle qu'elle est formulée avec le transfert de n électrons, est complète.