English (Military Organization; Target Acquisition)
fire controller [correct, officially approved]; FC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A qualified observer whose primary tasks are to coordinate and adjust indirect supporting fire, and observe and report enemy activity.
OBS: fire controller; FC: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
contrôleur de tir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contr T [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Observateur qualifié dont les tâches principales sont de coordonner et de régler le tir d’appui indirect et de faire rapport sur l’activité observée de l’ennemi.
OBS: contrôleur de tir; contr T : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.