English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
Schnyder labelling [correct]; Schnyder labeling [correct]
DEF: [A] special labelling of the angles of a plane graph with three colors.
CONT: ... the inner edges of any plane triangulation can be partitioned into three disjoint trees that span all the inner vertices, each rooted at a different outer vertex. Indeed, a Schnyder labelling defines for every inner vertex a unique directed path to each of the three outer vertices (just follow the out-going red arcs, the out-going blue arcs and the out-going green arcs to obtain the three paths).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
étiquetage de Schnyder [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un étiquetage de Schnyder est un tricoloriage des coins internes de T satisfaisant les contraintes suivantes : l'ensemble des trois coins de chaque face interne est bien tricolorié; l'ensemble des coins incidents à un sommet interne est bien tricolorié; tous les coins incidents à un même sommet externe sont de même couleur(ce qui, par les précédentes contraintes, induit un bon tricoloriage des trois sommets externes).