English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Genetics)
ataxia-telangiectasia [correct]; A-T [correct]; ataxia-telangiectasia syndrome [correct]; Louis-Bar syndrome [correct]; Louis-Bar disease [correct]; cephalo-oculocutaneous telangiectasis [correct]; Boder-Sedgwick syndrome [correct]; ATM syndrome
DEF: An autosomal recessive disorder characterized by cerebellar ataxia, oculocutaneous telangiectasia, recurrent sinopulmonary infections, high incidence of malignancy, and an immunodeficiency showing a variable disorder of cellular immunity ...
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Génétique)
ataxie-télangiectasie [correct, feminine noun]; A-T [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome d'ataxie-télangiectasie [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Louis-Bar [correct, masculine noun]; ataxie-télangiectasies [correct, feminine noun]; AT [correct, feminine noun]; AT; ataxie télangiectasique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome d’ataxie-télangiectasie est un syndrome héréditaire à transmission autosomique récessive, associant une ataxie cérébelleuse, des télangiectasies, un abaissement du taux sérique des IgA et des IgG, mais pas des IgM. Les déficits en IgG2 et IgG4 sont très fréquents. Il existe aussi un déficit des cellules T. Les infections bactériennes, notamment bronchiques et ORL [otorhinolaryngologiques], sont fréquentes ainsi que les manifestations auto-immunes et les cancers, en particulier du tissu lymphoïde.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso; Genética)
ataxia telangiectasia [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de Louis-Bar [correct, masculine noun]