English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
half-life [correct, NATO, standardized]; radioactive half-life [correct, standardized]; half-value period [correct]; T phys [correct]; T½ [correct, see observation]; period [noun]
DEF: The time required for the activity to decrease to half its value by a single radioactive decay process.
OBS: T½: T½.
OBS: half-life: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: radioactive half-life: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: radioactive half-life: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
période radioactive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; période [correct, feminine noun]; période T½ [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; période d'un nucléide radioactif [feminine noun]; demi-vie [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; demi-vie radioactive [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d’un processus unique de désintégration radioactive, temps nécessaire pour que l’activité diminue jusqu’à la moitié de sa valeur.
OBS: période T½ : période T½</sub>.
OBS: période radioactive : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997; terme normalisé par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: période d’un nucléide radioactif : terme publié dans le Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: période radioactive; période d’un nucléide radioactif : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
período de desintegración [correct, masculine noun]; período de semidesintegración radiactiva [correct, masculine noun]; período de semidesintegración [correct, masculine noun]; período radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]; período [correct, masculine noun]; vida media [correct, feminine noun]; vida media de desintegración [correct, feminine noun]; vida media radiactiva [correct, feminine noun]; semivida [feminine noun]
DEF: Período necesario para que la cantidad de un radionucleido presente en una muestra se reduzca espontáneamente a la mitad.