English (Cancers and Oncology; Immunology; The Skin)
cutaneous T-cell lymphoma [correct]; CTCL [correct]
CONT: The term cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) encompasses a broad group of lymphomatous neoplasms of helper T cells that present in the skin but later may involve lymph nodes, peripheral blood cells, and the viscera. They vary in histology, immunophenotype, and prognosis.
CONT: Cutaneous T-cell lymphoma can cause rash-like skin redness, slightly raised or scaly round patches on the skin, and, sometimes, skin tumors. Several types of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma exist. The most common type is mycosis fungoides. Sezary syndrome is a less common type that causes skin redness over the entire body.
OBS: Cutaneous T-cell lymphoma is one of several types of lymphoma collectively called non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Immunologie; Appareil cutané)
lymphome T cutané [correct, masculine noun]; LTC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mycosis fongoïde est le lymphome T cutané le plus fréquent.