English (Atmospheric Physics; Thermodynamics)
thermodynamic wet-bulb temperature [correct]; Tw [correct, see observation]; thermodynamic wet bulb temperature [correct]; thermodynamic wet-bulb temperature of moist air [correct]; adiabatic saturation temperature [correct]; temperature of adiabatic saturation [correct]
DEF: For moist air at pressure p, temperature T and with mixing ratio r, temperature at which this air reaches saturation, with respect to water, due to pure water evaporating adiabatically into it, at pressure p.
OBS: thermodynamic temperatures: Definitions of thermodynamic dew-point, frost-point, ice-bulb, and wet-bulb temperatures are identical with those of dew-point, frost-point, ice-bulb temperature, and wet-bulb temperature. The distinction in nomenclature is made in recognition of the fact that the measured values of these elements may differ slightly from the defined values because of instrumental limitations or procedure.
OBS: Tw.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Thermodynamique)
température thermodynamique du thermomètre mouillé [correct, feminine noun]; Tw [correct, see observation]; température thermodynamique du thermomètre mouillé de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; température thermodynamique au bulbe humide [feminine noun]; température de saturation adiabatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pour de l'air humide à la pression p, à la température T et ayant le rapport de mélange r, température à laquelle cet air devient saturé par rapport à l'eau, par de l'eau pure s’y évaporant, adiabatiquement à la pression p.
OBS: La température thermodynamique est une température vers laquelle, malgré leurs limites, tendent les différents instruments qui sont conçus pour la mesurer.
OBS: Tw.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Termodinámica)
temperatura termodinámica del termómetro húmedo [feminine noun]; Tw [see observation]
DEF: Temperatura del aire húmedo a una presión p, a una temperatura T y con una razón de mezcla r, cuando se satura, con respecto al agua, como resultado de la evaporación adiabática de agua pura dentro del aire a la presión p.
OBS: Tw.