English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases)
filaria [correct]; filarid [correct]
DEF: Any of an important group of slender filamentous nematodes that as adults are parasites in the blood or tissues of mammals and as larvae usually develop in biting insects ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux)
filaire [correct, feminine noun]; vers filiforme [masculine noun]
DEF: Ver nématode parasite des régions chaudes, long et mince comme un fil vivant sous la peau de divers vertébrés.
OBS: ANPAR,(1982) t. 57, no. 6, p. 643
OBS: Du genre Onchocerca.