English (Law of the Sea)
method of straight baselines [correct]; system of straight baselines [correct]; headland theory [correct]; headland to headland principle [correct]; straight base-line method [correct]
CONT: ... In certain geographical circumstances it is permissible to draw straight lines across the sea on a map, form headland to headland, or from island to island, and to measure the territorial sea from those straight lines. Art. 4 of the Geneva Convention [on the territorial sea] provides: "1. In localities where the coastline is deeply indented and cut into, or if there is a fringe of islands along the coast in its immediate vicinity, the method of straight baselines joining appropriate points may be employed in drawing the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured.
CONT: Formerly, the English Kings claimed jurisdiction over the sea areas between lines drawn from headland to headland round the British coasts. ... This method of drawing a line connecting headland's on a coast and claiming the waters on the landward side of that line as territorial waters is very often referred to as hadland theory.
CONT: ... The canadian Government ... on July 23, 1964, passed legislation establishing a twelve-mile fishery zone to be applied in conjunction with a straight base line known as "the headland to headland principle".
French (Droit de la mer)
méthode des lignes de base droites [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de tracé polygonal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui, pour appliquer la règle de la laisse de basse mer [...] à la délimitation de la mer territoriale, choisit comme lignes de base, des lignes droites tirées d’un point de la côte à un autre et d’île en île de sorte que la limite extérieure de la mer territoriale est déterminée par des lignes droites parallèles aux premières et distantes de celles-ci de la largeur de la mer territoriale.
OBS: Dénomination adoptée par Gidel, t. III, p. 505 pour désigner la méthode des lignes de base droites pour appliquer la règle de la laisse de basse mer en vue de la délimitation de la mer territoriale.