English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
outlet chamber [correct]; exit chamber
CONT: Inlet and Interceptor/Distribution Chamber. The invert of the inlet pipe is above the static operating surface level of the separator to provide positive drainage of the inlet pipe. The inlet pipe is designed to conform to the flow capacity of the separator ... Separation Chamber. In the McTighe separator, the separation chamber is designed to provide adequate volume for the coalesced oil droplets to reach the surface for effective separation. The separation chamber size increases in relation to the increasing wastewater volume requiring treatment ... Outlet Chamber. The discharge pipe opening is located at the furthest point distant from the inlet at the most quiescent zone of the separator. The invert of the outlet pipe establishes the static surface level of the separator. The outlet pipe is designed to conform to the flow capacity of the separator.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les composantes d’un filtre lent avec contrôle de débit à l’entrée (Source : Centre International de l’Eau et de l’Assainissement / IRC, 1991, La filtration lente sur sable pour l’approvisionnement en eau potable [...] a. Vanne d’amenée d’eau non filtrée et de contrôle de débit. b. Vanne de vidange pour évacuation de l’eau surnageante. c. Vanne pour recharger le lit filtrant en eau propre. d. Vanne de vidange pour drainer le lit filtrant et la chambre de sortie. e. Vanne de chasse pour vider le réservoir d’eau traitée. f. Vanne de sortie vers le réservoir principal du réseau de distribution. g. Déversoir. h. Mesure de débit.
CONT: Les eaux résiduaires poursuivent ensuite leur chemin vers la chambre de sortie d’où elles sont évacuées(Les eaux usées dans les agglomérations urbaines ou rurales, t. 2, 1978, p. 251).