English (Business and Administrative Documents; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Coast Guard)
preliminary notice [correct]; (P) notice [correct]; preliminary Notice to Mariners [correct]; (P) [correct, noun]
OBS: Certain Notices to Mariners appearing in the monthly editions have a (T) or (P) appended to the regular number. These letters indicate that the information contained in the notice is of a temporary or preliminary nature.
OBS: A Notice to Mariners designated (P) is published when changes affecting navigation have taken place or are to take place in the near future.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Garde côtière)
avis préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]; avis (P) [correct, masculine noun]; Avis aux navigateurs préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]; (P) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains Avis aux navigateurs qui paraissent dans les éditions mensuels portent la lettre(T) ou(P) après le numéro régulier. Ces lettres indiquent que le renseignement contenu dans l'avis est de nature temporaire ou préliminaire.
OBS: Un Avis aux navigateurs dit (P) est publié lorsqu’il y a eu ou qu’il y aura dans un avenir rapproché des changements influant sur la navigation.