English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
oil chamber [correct]
CONT: PREFAEST light liquid and sludge separators ... treat running rainwater and some waste water ... The effluent to treat enters the unit. A flow-breaker partition prevents swirling in the unit and distributes the effluent in the transversal part of the unit. Particles denser than water decant under the effect of gravity. Particles less dense than water surface under the effect of gravity. A diphoidal partition sucks hydrocarbons already separated in the slush separation compartment. Particle less dense than water surface under the effect of gravity. An automatic stopper system (optional) impedes effluent flow when the oil chamber is saturated. This system consists of a float connected to a plate which separates the unit hermetically when on the base. The cleaned effluent leaves the unit.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre d'huile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les produits légers montent vers la surface dans la chambre d’huile tandis que les matières lourdes décantent dans la chambre des boues(Les eaux usées dans les agglomérations urbaines ou rurales, t. 2, 1978, p. 251).