English (Thermodynamics; Air Conditioning and Heating; Meteorology; Heat (Physics))
enthalpy [correct]; H [correct]; heat content [former designation, see observation]; total heat [former designation, see observation]
DEF: Thermodynamic function of state (h) defined for unit mass by the equation h = u + p[alpha], where u is internal energy; p, the pressure; and [alpha], the volume.
CONT: "Enthalpy" can be translated in most cases as "heat" and is the available energy of a molecule or group of molecules.
OBS: The change in enthalpy is a measure of the heat imparted to a system during a reversible isobaric process. In meteorology, enthalpy is used in the context h = cpT (sensible heat as opposed to latent heat), cp being the specific heat of air at constant pressure and T, the temperature.
OBS: According to "ASHRAE handbook & product directory" (AHPDE), enthalpy was "formerly called 'total heat' and 'heat content'".
OBS: The "New International Dictionary of Refrigeration" (DIFRA 1970, p. 46) do not recommend the use of "heat content" and "total heat".
PHR: Enthalpy of activation, isometric enthalpy of adsorption
PHR: Interfacial, partial molar, relative partial molar enthalpy.
French (Thermodynamique; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Météorologie; Chaleur (Physique))
enthalpie [correct, feminine noun]; H [correct]; fonction chaleur à pression constante [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur totale [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction caractéristique d’un système dont les variables thermodynamiques sont l’entropie S et la pression P [,] H = U + PV [,] U désignant l’énergie interne et V le volume. H s’évalue en joules dans le système S.I.
CONT: L’enthalpie d’une fraction pétrolière est la quantité totale de chaleur contenue dans cette fraction dont l’état thermodynamique est défini par pression et température.
OBS: La variation d’enthalpie est une mesure de la chaleur apportée à un système durant un processus isobarique réversible. En météorologie, l'enthalpie est principalement employée dans le contexte h=cp</sub>T(chaleur sensible opposée à chaleur latente), cp</sub> étant la chaleur spécifique de l'air à pression constante et T, la température.
OBS: Le «Nouveau dictionnaire international du froid» (DIFRA 1970, p. 46) indique que le terme «chaleur totale» n’est pas recommandé.
PHR: Libre distribution de l’enthalpie.
PHR: Enthalpie d’activation.
PHR: Enthalpie interfaciale, isométrique d’adsorption, molaire partielle, molaire relative.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Meteorología; Calor (Física))
entalpía [correct, feminine noun]; H [correct, feminine noun]; calor interno [masculine noun]; contenido calorífico [masculine noun]; calor sensible [masculine noun]; calor total [masculine noun]
DEF: Función termodinámica de estado (h) definida para la unidad de masa por la ecuación h = u + p[alpha], en donde u es la energía interna, p es la presión y [alpha] es el volumen.
OBS: El cambio de la entalpía es una medición del calor aportado a un sistema durante un proceso isobárico reversible. En meteorología, la entalpía se emplea principalmente en el contexto h = cpT (calor sensible por oposición a calor latente), siendo cp el calor específico del aire a presión constante y T la temperatura.