English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
sludge chamber [correct]
CONT: Underground oil/water separator ... The separator capacities, dimensions, construction, and thickness shall be in strict accordance with UL 58. Separator shall be comprised of a tank containing an inlet compartment, separation chamber, oil storage chamber, sludge chamber and clean water outlet chamber ... The sludge chamber shall be located under the separation chamber and shall provide an adequate volume for the setting of any solids. It shall also prevent any solids from entering the clean water chamber.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre des boues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les produits légers montent vers la surface dans la chambre d’huile tandis que les matières lourdes décantent dans la chambre des boues(Les eaux usées dans les agglomérations urbaines ou rurales, t. 2, 1978, p. 251).
CONT: L’installation comprend les éléments suivants : [...] Fosse de décantation - Fosse septique, (Toutes eaux) (Eaux vannes) - Filtre bactérien anaérobie - Filtre bactérien aérobie - Séparateur de graisses [...] avec dispositif de récolte des boues - Séparateur de liquides légers avec débourbeur séparé en amont, avec chambre des boues incorporée.