English (Analytical Chemistry)
molar percentage [correct]
CONT: Results are frequently expressed as weight percent, this is currently used in nutrition works. In biochemical studies, as for membrane structure, results should be expressed on a molar percentage basis. This rule has been edicted by Hilditch TP in 1947 (The chemical constitution of natural fats, Chapman et Hall Ltd, 1947): "The molar composition is frequently more informative than composition by weight in discussing the fats, because it expresses the relative number of molecules of each type of acid, or component glyceride, present in a fat. The difference in the two modes of expression becomes especially significant when fatty acids of widely different molecular weight are present in the same fat. Thus, for instance, the presence of 3 per cent by weight of butyric acid in the mixed acids of butter fat really means that, out of every 100 mols. of fatty acids, about 10 mols. are butyric acid."
CONT: If A, B, and C are the molar percentages of fatty acids A, B, and C -- then molar percentage of glycerides containing only 1 acid is: % AAA = A³: 10,000.
French (Chimie analytique)
pourcentage molaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le document [...] ci-dessous, on représente l’évolution des pourcentages molaires respectivement des espèces en fonction du pH. On considère que les deux acidités sont dosées successivement si, à la première équivalence, le pourcentage molaire de l’espèce est inférieur à 1 % et celui de l’espèce est au moins égal à 99 %.
OBS: Le pourcentage molaire d’un résidu d’amino-acide dans un copolymère est indiqué par un indice supérieur attaché au symbole du résidu considéré. Les pourcentages molaires sont donnés en nombres entiers et leur somme doit atteindre 99 à 101 p. 100. [Source : Bulletin de la Société de chimie et de biologie, T. 51 no 2, 1969, p. 206. ]