English (Food Additives; Chemistry)
hop tannin [correct]
DEF: Tannin found, along with bitter (soft) resins and essential oils, in the flower clusters (cones) of the common hop (Humulus lupulus).
CONT: Hop tannins play an important role in the brewing and stabilization of beer.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Chimie)
tanin de houblon [correct, masculine noun]; tanin du houblon [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le taux des tanins de houblon ajoutés augmente [...], la sensibilité protéique diminue régulièrement, comme conséquence des déséquilibres P/T.