English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienal [correct, see observation]; neral [correct]; citral ß [correct]; citral beta [avoid]
DEF: One of the two stereoisomeric forms of citral, obtained by oxidation of nerol.
OBS: citral: [A] pale-yellow liquid that in commerce is a mixture of two isomeric forms, alpha and beta.
OBS: (Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienal: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(Z)-3,7-diméthylocta-2,6-diénal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; néral [correct, masculine noun]; citral ß [correct, masculine noun]; citral bêta [avoid, masculine noun]; bêta-citral [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Stéréo-isomère Z du citral.
OBS: (Z)-3, 7-diméthylocta-2, 6-diénal : La lettre majuscule «Z» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).