English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation)
Polar Class [correct, noun]
DEF: A class assigned to a vessel by a classification society based on the Unified Requirements I (UR I) established by the International Association of Classification Societies.
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
classe polaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe attribuée à un bâtiment par une société de classification conformément aux Prescriptions Uniformes I(UR I) établies par la International Association of Classification Societies.