English (Genetics)
chiasmatype theory [correct]; chiasmatypy [correct]
DEF: The theory that crossing-over between nonsister chromatids results in chiasma formation. Chiasmata are thought to be the visible signs of recombination (crossing over). They appear during the diplotene stage and move toward the ends of the chromatids (a process called terminalization); the homologous chromosomes then separate.
French (Génétique)
chiasmatypie [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la chiasmatypie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle les chiasmas observables cytologiquement en fin de prophase I sont la conséquence d’interchanges qui ont eu lieu antérieurement entre les chromosomes homologues. Cette théorie se fonde sur le fait que sur les 4 branches d’un chiasma les segments chromatiques associés sont toujours des chromatides sœurs, issues d’un seul des deux homologues.
Spanish (Genética)
quiasmatipía [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de los quiasmatipos [correct, feminine noun]