English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory Tract; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
comorbid insomnia and sleep apnea [correct, noun]; COMISA [correct, noun]; comorbid insomnia and obstructive sleep apnea [correct, noun]; COMISA [correct, noun]; COMISA; comorbid insomnia and OSA [correct, noun]; COMISA [correct, noun]; COMISA; comorbid obstructive sleep apnea with insomnia [correct, noun]; COMISA [correct, noun]; COMISA; comorbid OSA with insomnia [correct, noun]; COMISA [correct, noun]; COMISA
CONT: Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and insomnia are the two most prevalent sleep disorders, often co-occurring in a condition termed comorbid insomnia and sleep apnea (COMISA).
CONT: Like all patients suffering from insomnia, those with COMISA have difficulty falling asleep, maintaining sleep owing to frequent awakenings or early morning awakenings, and nonrestorative sleep. ... COMISA is associated with adverse consequences, including higher use of sedative and psychotropic medications. ... Both OSA and insomnia are also linked to CVD [cardiovascular disease]. The shared mechanistic pathways ... suggest the risk from COMISA may be increased compared with each condition alone.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Voies respiratoires; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
COMISA [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L’association de deux troubles du sommeil, l’insomnie chronique comorbide et le syndrome d’apnée de sommeil (SAS), est appelée COMISA, de l’anglais «comorbid insomnia and sleep apnea». Quand ces troubles surviennent simultanément, les conséquences néfastes s’accumulent, majorant ainsi le risque cardiovasculaire des patients ce qui pose un véritable défi pour le clinicien dans la prise en charge.
OBS: COMISA :La désignation «COMISA» est de genre féminin, étant donné que le «I» et le «A» de «COMISA» désignent les mots de base «insomnia» et «apnea»(«insomnie» et «apnée» en français).