English (Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
advanced notice of proposed rulemaking [correct]; ANPRM [correct]
CONT: [The] PHMSA [Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration] issued an advanced notice of proposed rulemaking (ANPRM) … The ANPRM requested comments on enhancements to the standards for DOT-111 tank cars used to transport PG [packing group] I and PG II petroleum crude oil and ethanol.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
préavis de projet de réglementation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la PHMSA [Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration] a émis un préavis de projet de réglementation [qui] sollicitait des observations sur des améliorations aux normes relatives aux wagons-citernes DOT-111 affectés au transport de pétrole brut des groupes d’emballage I et II et au transport d’éthanol.
Spanish (Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte ferroviario); Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario))
notificación anticipada de proyecto de reglamento [proposal, feminine noun]