English (Taxation)
adjusted taxable income [correct, noun]
CONT: The taxpayer's EBITDA [earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization] is referred to in the rules as "adjusted taxable income" (defined in subsection 18.2(1) [of the Income Tax Act]), and is determined based on amounts taken into account in computing its tax liability under Part I of the [Income Tax Act], rather than amounts reported in its financial statements. A taxpayer's adjusted taxable income is its taxable income (or, in the case of a non-resident taxpayer, taxable income earned in Canada), determined under Part I of the [Income Tax Act], as adjusted for certain items.
French (Fiscalité)
revenu imposable rajusté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le BAIIDA [bénéfice avant intérêts, impôts, et dotations aux amortissements] du contribuable est appelé «revenu imposable rajusté» dans les règles(au sens du paragraphe 18. 2(1) [de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu]), et est déterminé en fonction des montants pris en compte dans le calcul de son impôt prévu à la partie I de la [Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu], plutôt que les montants déclarés dans ses états financiers. Le revenu imposable rajusté d’un contribuable est son revenu imposable(ou, dans le cas d’un contribuable non-résident, le revenu imposable gagné au Canada), déterminé en vertu de la partie I de la [Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu], tel que rajusté pour certains éléments.