English (Urban Housing; Types of Constructed Works)
dwelling unit [correct, noun, officially approved]; housing unit [correct, noun]; living unit [correct, noun]; dwelling [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A structurally separate set of living quarters with a private entrance either from outside the building or from a common hall, lobby, vestibule or stairway inside.
CONT: A dwelling unit means one or more rooms for or designed for residential use by one or more individuals, with cooking, living, sleeping, and sanitary facilities, and specifically excludes accommodation for tourists.
OBS: dwelling: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: dwelling unit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Types de constructions)
unité d'habitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; unité résidentielle [correct, feminine noun]; local d'habitation [correct, masculine noun]; logement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; local résidentiel [correct, masculine noun]; unité de logement [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente loi, à moins qu' elle n’ en dispose autrement de façon expresse, s’ applique aux locations de locaux d’habitation et aux conventions de location relatives à ces locaux [...] «locaux» désigne des locaux à usage d’habitation, selon ce qui est prévu aux alinéas suivants :[...] a) comprend(i) toute maison, toute habitation, toute maison mobile, tout appartement, tout logement ou tout lieu semblable qu' un particulier occupe ou peut occuper comme habitation [...]
CONT: Si le contrat de vente conclu avec un fabricant de maisons usinées comprend l’installation complète de la maison (projet clé en main), l’enregistrement de l’unité résidentielle doit être effectué par le fabricant [...]
OBS: unité de logement : Une unité est une partie de quelque chose et un logement est une partie d’un immeuble ou d’une maison contenant plusieurs parties habitables. Le mot «unité» est donc superflu dans la désignation «unité de logement».
OBS: logement : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.
OBS: unité d’habitation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Tipos de construcciones)
unidad de vivienda [correct, feminine noun]