English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
tuft [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A length of yarn, for example I-, J- U- or W- shaped, or a length of yarn in the form of a knot, the leg or legs of which form the pile of a carpet. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Flocked and certain bonded carpets are not considered as being composed of tufts. In the case of Jacquard weave carpets, the length shall be considered as length of tuft taken from a portion of a carpet with a surface of a single colour.
OBS: tuft: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
touffe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur des fils, par exemple sous forme de nœuds, sous forme de I, J, U ou W dont la ou les jambes constituent le velours d’une moquette. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Les moquettes floquées et certaines moquettes nappées ne sont pas considérées comme étant constituées de touffes. Dans le cas des moquettes tissées Jacquard, la longueur à considérer doit être située à l’intérieur d’une surface unicolore.
OBS: touffe : terme normalisé par ISO.