English (Taxation; General Medicine)
medical expense tax credit [correct]; medical expense credit [correct]
CONT: The medical expense tax credit provides tax relief for individuals who have sustained significant medical expenses for themselves or certain of their dependants. The medical expense tax credit is a non-refundable tax credit that is applied to reduce the Part I tax liability of an individual.
French (Fiscalité; Médecine générale)
crédit d'impôt pour frais médicaux [correct, masculine noun]; crédit pour frais médicaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le crédit d’impôt pour frais médicaux procure un allègement fiscal aux particuliers qui ont engagé des frais médicaux importants pour eux‑mêmes ou pour certaines personnes à leur charge. C'est un crédit d’impôt non remboursable qui permet de réduire l'impôt de la partie I d’un particulier.