English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
linear regression line [correct]
CONT: How do you draw a straight line through the center of each price bar? Technically, you can't, at least not on any chart where the prices jump around at all. But scientists have a solution to jumpiness: to "fit" a line that minimizes the distance from itself to each price along the line. The best-fit line is named the "linear regression line," "linear" referring to "line" and "regression" referring to the mathematical calculation.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
droite de régression linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut associer à chaque donnée(xi</sub>, yi</sub>) un point du plan, et on peut représenter un échantillon de «n» données comme un nuage de «n» points. [...] On constate que le nuage a une forme allongée, et on peut alors essayer de dessiner une droite passant au milieu de ces points. Cette droite, appelée droite de régression linéaire, est un moyen de représenter la dépendance des deux caractères [...]