English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation; Naval Forces)
polar class ship [correct, noun]; polar class vessel [correct, noun]
DEF: A vessel designed to meet the Unified Requirements (UR-I) of the International Association of Classification Societies (IACS) for its assigned notation for navigation in ice-covered waters.
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime; Forces navales)
navire de classe polaire [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment de classe polaire [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire conçu conformément aux Prescriptions Uniformes(UR I) établies par la International Association of Classification Societies selon la classe attribuée pour la navigation dans les eaux couvertes de glace.
OBS: bâtiment de classe polaire : Désignation tirée du Règlement sur la sécurité de la navigation et la prévention de la pollution dans l’Arctique.