English (Patents (Law))
public servant inventor [correct]
CONT: That your Petitioner(s) therefore pray(s) that a patent for the invention may be granted jointly to (him) (them) and (either) (the above named public servant inventor(s] (or) (Her Majesty in Right of Canada ...).
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
fonctionnaire inventeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Que le(s) pétitionnaire(s) exprime(nt) le vœu qu’un brevet pour ladite invention soit accordé collectivement à lui (à eux) et (selon le cas) (au(x) fonctionnaire(s) inventeur(s) susnommé(s] (ou) (à Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ...).
OBS: La vedette anglaise et son équivalent proviennent de l'Annexe I de la Loi sur les brevets, L. R.(1985), chapitre P-4.