English (National History)
Clearances [correct, plural]
CONT: Attempts to increase the efficiency of agriculture in the highlands (Scotland) after 1815 continued with large scale and often brutal evictions, popularly known as the Clearances.
French (Histoires nationales)
les «Clearances» [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: (...) en se débarrassant massivement et souvent brutalement(des fermiers), ce qu'on a appelé communément les «Clearances»(le Grand Nettoyage).