English (Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
clearance limits; loading clearance
DEF: Limitations for height and width of cars and loads, as published in the Railway Line Clearances. Special authority must be obtained for handling loads exceeding published clearances.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
gabarit de chargement [masculine noun]
DEF: Hauteur et largeur admissibles des wagons et des chargements publiées dans le Railway Line Clearances. Une autorisation spéciale doit être obtenue lorsque le chargement dépasse les gabarits publiés.