English (Pollution (General); Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral pollution [correct]; virus pollution [correct]
CONT: Further research into the health risks associated with viruses in water and soil is necessary. These studies should include the development and evaluation of methods of detecting viruses and alternative indicators of virus pollution ... and the improvement of treatment methods for the inactivation and removal of viruses from water and wastewater.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
pollution virale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune des méthodes de traitement courantes des eaux d’égout n’ élimine à coup sûr les virus et, par conséquent, la plupart des virus, beaucoup plus infectieux que les bactéries, contaminent les eaux de surface. L'élimination des eaux domestiques et de matières solides sur le sol peut entraîner la pollution virale des eaux souterraines.