English (Sewers and Drainage; Plumbing)
receiving tank [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Piping that is too low to drain into a building sewer by gravity shall be drained to a sump or receiving tank.
OBS: receiving tank: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Égouts et drainage; Plomberie)
réservoir de captage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La tuyauterie dont le niveau ne permet pas l'écoulement par gravité dans un branchement d’égout doit être raccordée à un puisard ou à un réservoir de captage.
OBS: réservoir de captage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).