English (Wastewater Treatment)
heavy sludge [correct]
DEF: Sludge in fluid form, but with a relatively low moisture content.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues épaisses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues lourdes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues d’égout fluides, à faible teneur en eau.