English (Sewers and Drainage)
sanitary sewer manhole [correct]; sanitary manhole [correct]
CONT: Sanitary sewer manholes are most commonly made of precast concrete. They have concrete bottoms into which are sculpted channels for moving raw sewage, containing solids, from multiple inlets into a single outlet. The inlets and outlet are at elevations that differ only by the amount of grade required to allow flow by gravity between them.
French (Égouts et drainage)
regard d'égout sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]; regard sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de bouchons de liège a donné de bons résultats lors de la vérification d’un immeuble à logements multiples. Chaque bouchon est marqué du numéro de porte du logement et est évacué par une chasse d’eau de la toilette. Les bouchons qui sont récupérés aux regards d’égout sanitaire proviennent de logements dont le branchement est conforme. Une recherche approfondie sera alors réalisée pour les installations dont les bouchons n’ ont pas été repris.