English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Pollution)
urban wastewater [correct]; urban waste water [correct]; town sewage; town sewage effluent
CONT: Wastewaters that originate entirely from residential communities are made up of excreta, bathing and washing water, and kitchen wastes. These urban wastewaters do not vary widely among different communities. ... wide variations in composition ... occur where large industrial ... establishments add their wastes ...
OBS: Compare with "domestic wastewater".
French (Égouts et drainage; Pollution de l'eau)
eaux usées urbaines [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux résiduaires urbaines [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux d'égout urbaines [correct, feminine noun, plural]; effluent urbain [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la biodégradation des eaux usées urbaines ne pose pratiquement pas de problèmes, ce n’ est toujours pas le cas des eaux résiduaires industrielles considérées seules. [Avant d’admettre ces eaux] dans un réseau d’égout urbain [...] il y a lieu de respecter un certain rapport de volume et de charge polluante entre ces eaux résiduaires et les eaux vannes [...]
OBS: Les eaux usées des constructions civiles sont de deux types distincts : les eaux ménagères et les eaux vannes.