English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
removal of oil [correct]; oil removal [correct]; oil separation
CONT: Removal of Oil. Oil must be removed from water principally in power plants and for industrial purposes. It may be removed by adsorption by passing the water through containers of excelsior, or similar material, which can be removed frequently and discarded; by sand filters similar to pressure filters, possibly combined with proprietary preformed floc ... and by other methods.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Éléments et composés chimiques)
déshuilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui a pour but de séparer les huiles et les graisses des eaux de surface et des eaux résiduaires avant traitement ou rejet à l'égout.
OBS: La séparation est facilitée par l’insufflation d’air favorisant la priorité des particules vers la surface.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
desengrase [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; desaceitado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de eliminación de las grasas y aceites que se encuentren libres en el agua residual, no pudiendo utilizarse cuando éstas se encuentren disueltas o en forma coloidal.
OBS: El desaceitado es una operación de separación líquido-líquido, en tanto que el desengrase es una operación de separación sólido-líquido (siempre que la temperatura del agua sea suficientemente baja para permitir la coagulación de las grasas).