English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
detritus tank [correct]; detritus chamber [correct]
DEF: A settling tank of short detention period designed primarily to remove heavy settleable solids, usually with provision for removing the sediment without interrupting the flow of waste.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin de dessablage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin où les eaux d’égout ne sont retenues que le temps nécessaire pour que les sables se déposent. Il est muni d’un dispositif pour enlever les sables déposés sans interrompre l'écoulement du liquide.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desarenador [correct, masculine noun]