English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
surface sweep [correct]; surface sweeping [correct]; crosswash
CONT: ... the surface sweep speeds up the rinse; the use of raw water reduces consumption of filtered wash-water and therefore also saves the electricity otherwise required for pumping.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
balayage en surface [correct, masculine noun]; balayage de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'introduction d’eau à filtrer, par des trous pratiqués à la base de la goulotte en «V» située face à la goulotte d’évacuation de l'eau de lavage assure un balayage en surface qui pousse à l'égout les impuretés en éliminant tout point à vitesse horizontale nulle où les particules détachées pourraient redécanter.