English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
air scour
CONT: By the use of ... filters, significant cost reductions can be made on the concrete work for the regeneration plant and on possible automatic equipment. It may ... be advantageous to use pressure filters designed for water backwash and air scour ...; in this case washing is quicker and requires less water and a small-diameter drain. The instantaneous rate of flow of wash-water is ... about one-half that of filters washed by water alone.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
soufflerie d'air [correct, feminine noun]; soufflage à l'air [correct, masculine noun]; insufflation d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ils [les filtres à sable] permettent des économies intéressantes sur le génie civil du poste de régénération et sur les équipements éventuels d’automaticité. On peut [...] avoir intérêt à utiliser des filtres sous pression lavables par retour d’eau et soufflerie d’air [...] dont le lavage est plus rapide et ne requiert qu'un faible volume d’eau et un égout de petit diamètre. En effet, le débit instantané d’eau de lavage par m [carré] de filtre est environ moitié de celui des filtres lavables à l'eau seule.