English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
aerated contact bed [correct]; contact aerator [correct]; submerged contact aerator [correct]
DEF: A biological treatment unit consisting of stone, cement-asbestos, or other surfaces supported in an aeration tank, in which air is diffused up and around the surfaces and [in which] settled wastewater flows through the tank.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
lit immergé [correct, masculine noun]; lit de contact immergé [correct, masculine noun]; aérateur par contact [masculine noun]
DEF: Lit bactérien fait de pierre, d’amiante-ciment ou d’un autre matériau contenu dans un réservoir d’aération dans lequel l'air est diffusé vers le haut en même temps que les eaux d’égout décantées s’écoulent vers le bas.