English (Wastewater Treatment)
wet sludge [correct]
CONT: In certain locales, natural evaporation ponds may be used for reducing the surplus moisture of a wet sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues humides [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues d’égout comportant une forte proportion d’eau.