English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dosing apparatus [correct]; feeder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An apparatus for regulating the periodic application of wastewater or water to filters or for intermittent application of measured quantities of chemicals to water and wastewater.
OBS: feeder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
doseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil destiné à régler l'arrivée des eaux d’égout ou de l'eau brute aux filtres, ou à ajouter des quantités mesurées de produits chimiques à l'eau ou aux eaux d’égout.
OBS: doseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).