English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
business name [correct]; trade name [correct]; tradename [correct]; trade-name [correct]; commercial name [correct]; trading style [correct]; operating name
DEF: A name, style, or symbol used to distinguish a company, partnership, or business (as opposed to a product or service).
CONT: Trade-name. The name under which any business is carried on, whether or not it is the name of a corporation, a partnership or an individual.
CONT: ... the Rolls Royce Motor Museum [a trading style under which Mr. Fritzwilliam operates] has assumed full and complete responsibility for the World Wide protection and management of the Rolls-Royce name and trade-marks in relation to classic motor cars.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
nom commercial [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dénomination commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le conseiller juridique attire votre attention sur la nécessité de vérifier que votre nom commercial et votre dénomination sociale sont disponibles.
OBS: La «dénomination sociale» est le nom adopté par une société de capitaux et figurant dans ses statuts. La «raison sociale» est le nom qu'adopte une société de personnes. Souvent, la raison sociale comprend le nom d’un certain nombre d’associés suivi des mots «et Cie» ou «et Associés». On entend par «nom commercial» la dénomination choisie par une personne pour son commerce.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Comercio)
nombre comercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signo o denominación que sirve para identificar a una persona, física o jurídica, en el ejercicio de su actividad empresarial y que distinguen su actividad de otras idénticas o similares.