English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"small shield" [correct]
OBS: shield: Canadian fifty-cent coins bore a "big shield" before 1965 and a "small shield" starting in 1965.
OBS: See related term: "big shield".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
«petit écu» [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: écu : En 1965, on réduisit la dimension des armoiries du Canada au revers des pièces de cinquante cents; les pièces d’avant 1965 portent un «gros écu» et celles depuis 1965, un «petit écu».