English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
pyritic cap [correct]
CONT: The Hope Brook ores ... occur within a wider zone of strong silicification in the structural hanging wall of a barren pyritic zone, the "pyritic cap" ...
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
chapeau pyriteux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minerais du gisement de Hope Brook [...] se situent dans une zone plus vaste de forte silicification au toit structural d’une zone pyriteuse stérile, le «chapeau pyriteux» [...]