English (The Skin)
tanning equipment [correct]; tanning device [correct]
DEF: A device that can be equipped with one or more ultraviolet lamps and induces skin tanning or other cosmetic effects but does not include any such device that is used solely in the production of therapeutic effects for medical purposes.
French (Appareil cutané)
appareil de bronzage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, à l'exclusion de celui qui n’ est utilisé qu'en médecine à des fins thérapeutiques, qui peut être muni d’au moins une lampe à rayonnements ultraviolets, lequel bronze la peau ou produit d’autres effets cosmétiques.