English (Chemistry)
chemical bleaching agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which, by chemical action, usually oxidizing or reducing, acting under controlled conditions on textile or other materials, converts substances which affect the appearance of the material, to substances of less intense coloration. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: chemical bleaching agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent de blanchiment chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit à action chimique, généralement oxydante ou réductrice, qui, mis en œuvre dans des conditions contrôlées sur des matières textiles ou autres, transforme en dérivés de coloration moins intense les substances ayant une influence défavorable sur l'aspect. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: agent de blanchiment chimique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.