English (Food Industries)
food fraud [correct]
CONT: Food fraud is generally considered to be the misrepresentation or adulteration of a product for economic gain. For example, if farmed salmon is marketed as wild salmon, consumers will pay a higher price for it. Substituting less expensive ingredients, such as other vegetable oils added to olive oil, is also food fraud.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
fraude alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fraude alimentaire est généralement considérée comme la représentation trompeuse ou la falsification d’un produit pour un gain économique. Par exemple, si le saumon d’élevage est commercialisé en tant que saumon sauvage, les consommateurs le paieront plus cher. La substitution d’ingrédients moins coûteux, comme d’autres huiles végétales ajoutées à l'huile d’olive, constitue aussi une fraude alimentaire.