English (Nervous System)
voltage imaging
CONT: In the last decades, imaging membrane potential has become a fruitful approach to study neural circuits, especially in invertebrate preparations with large, resilient neurons. At the same time, particularly in mammalian preparations, voltage imaging methods suffer from poor signal to noise and secondary side effects, and they fall short of providing single-cell resolution when imaging of the activity of neuronal populations. As an introduction to these techniques, we briefly review different voltage imaging methods (including organic fluorophores, SHG [second harmonic generation] chromophores, genetic indicators, hybrid, nanoparticles, and intrinsic approaches) and illustrate some of their applications to neuronal biophysics and mammalian circuit analysis.
French (Système nerveux)
imagerie de tension [proposal, feminine noun]; imagerie de voltage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les neurobiologistes ont besoin de moyens plus efficaces et moins invasifs pour observer les circuits cérébraux, où des signaux électriques passent d’un neurone à l'autre. [...] Imagerie de voltage. Dans cette technique, on implante un colorant au sein du neurone afin de déterminer si la cellule est active. Il constitue un capteur, qui émet une fluorescence lorsque le champ électrique à travers la membrane cellulaire change de polarité; cela se produit quand un signal électrique passe.