English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
shared track [correct]
CONT: Route planning and analysis involves a comprehensive, system-wide review of all operations, infrastructure, traffic, and other factors affecting the safety of train movements. Factors to be considered in selecting the route that presents the fewest overall safety risks include hazards related to the nature of the product, the volume being transported, the handling of the product, railway infrastructure characteristics (for example, signalling, track class, crossings, wayside systems, traffic density), passenger traffic (that is, shared track), geography ...
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
voie partagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La planification et l'analyse de l'itinéraire comportent une revue systémique détaillée de l'ensemble des opérations, de l'infrastructure, de la circulation et des facteurs qui se répercutent sur la sécurité de la circulation des trains. Afin de choisir l'itinéraire qui présente le moins de risques de sécurité dans son ensemble, les facteurs dont il faut tenir compte sont, entre autres, les dangers attribuables à la nature du produit, à la quantité de produit transportée, à la manutention du produit, aux caractéristiques de l'infrastructure ferroviaire(p. ex., signaux, catégorie de la voie, passages à niveau, systèmes de détection en voie, intensité de la circulation), à la circulation des trains de voyageurs(c.-à-d., voie partagée), à la géographie [...]