English (Meats and Meat Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
cured [correct, adjective]
OBS: [In the Meat Inspection Regulations, 1990,] cured means, in respect of an edible meat product, that salt together with at least 100 p.p.m. of sodium nitrite, potassium nitrite, sodium nitrate or potassium nitrate, or any combination thereof, was added to the meat product during its preparation ...
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
saumuré [correct, adjective]
OBS: [Dans le Règlement de 1990 sur l'inspection des viandes, ] saumuré [qualifie] le produit de viande comestible auquel du sel avec au moins 100 p. p. m. de nitrite ou de nitrate de sodium ou de nitrite ou de nitrate de potassium, ou toute combinaison de ceux-ci, a été ajouté durant sa préparation.