English (Trademarks (Law))
descriptive trademark [correct]; descriptive mark [correct]
CONT: A descriptive trademark identifies the characteristic, quality, purpose, or some other aspect of the product or service. A descriptive mark is not considered inherently distinctive, since the consumer may not automatically realize that the mark is an indication of origin.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit))
marque descriptive [correct, feminine noun]; marque de commerce descriptive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un article qui diffère d’autres articles par sa marque de commerce ou sa marque descriptive n’ est pas un produit distinct, à moins qu'il ne domine le marché.