English (Ecology (General))
native wildlife species [correct]
DEF: A wildlife species that occurs in Canada naturally, or that has expanded its range into Canada without human intervention from a region where it naturally occurred, has produced viable subpopulations, and has persisted in Canada for at least 50 years.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce sauvage indigène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce sauvage qui se trouve au Canada naturellement, ou qui s’est propagée au Canada sans intervention humaine d’une région où elle se trouvait naturellement, a produit des sous-populations viables et a persisté au Canada au moins 50 ans.