English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
leakage flux [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] leakage flux of a magnetic circuit [is] that part of the flux which does not flow in the main (intended) path. For example the leakage flux in a transformer is that which does not link with the secondary winding and does not therefore contribute to the secondary voltage.
OBS: leakage flux: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
flux de fuite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La perméabilité relative du circuit magnétique n’ a pas une valeur infinie par rapport à celle de l'air. Il en découle que tout le flux produit par la source n’ est pas entièrement canalisé dans le circuit magnétique. Une partie du flux nommée flux de fuite passe dans l'air ambiant, empruntant des trajets plus ou moins raccourcis.
OBS: flux de fuite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).