English (Bast Fibres (Textiles))
nettle fibre [correct]; nettle fiber [correct]
CONT: The use of nettle fibre to produce fabrics can be traced back to Bronze Age sites in Denmark where nettle fabric burial shrouds have been discovered ...
CONT: Though finer than flax linen, nettle fiber is a bit stiffer, which makes it useful for clothing and other textiles that need more structure, such as a jacket.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes)
fibre d'ortie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation textile de l'ortie fait surtout référence à la ramie ou «ortie de Chine» [...] Mais la [grande ortie] a longtemps été et continue toujours à être utilisée de nos jours pour l'usage textile [...] La grande ortie produit 6 à 8 % de fibres, ce qui est moins que le chanvre ou la ramie. Il lui est attribué le surnom de «soie végétale». La fibre d’ortie obtenue mesure entre 10 et 20 mm, et parfois jusqu'à 25 ou 26 mm [...]