English (Farm Equipment)
leg [correct]
CONT: This invention relates generally to conveyors and more particularly to a type of conveyor commonly known as a "bucket elevator" used for conveying particulate or granular material from one location to another. ... the bucket elevator ... comprises a housing consisting ... of a pair of elongated, vertically disposed, spaced apart, hollow leg sections or leggings, an ascending leg section and a descending leg section, a substantially enclosed boot mounted at the lower terminal ends of the leg sections and a substantially enclosed head mounted at the upper terminal ends of the leg sections. An endless belt mounting a plurality of buckets is supported for movement in an endless path between a drive pulley carried by a stub shaft rotatably journalled in the head and a driven pulley supported on a stub shaft rotatably journalled in the boot.
PHR: Ascending, descending leg.
French (Matériel agricole)
jambe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élévateur à godets [...] sert à élever verticalement le grain, il est obligatoirement fixe. L'alimentation de l'appareil peut s’effectuer de 2 façons [...] Par la jambe descendante : les godets plongent dans la masse de grain contenu dans le pied de l'élévateur. Ce principe est le plus utilisé, il présente l'avantage de permettre un remplissage complet des godets, mais peut faire augmenter le taux de brisures lorsque l'on manutentionne un produit fragile. [...] Par la jambe montante, les godets sont chargés lorsqu'ils se présentent devant le gousset d’entrée, mais dans ce cas il sont moins bien remplis. Alimentation en grain d’un élévateur. [...] Il existe maintenant des modèles qui peuvent être alimentés indifféremment sur l'une ou l'autre jambe.
CONT: Les conduits verticaux qui relient la tête et le pied de l’élévateur, sont les jambes de l’élévateur. L’alimentation en matières premières se fait par un conduit situé à la base de l’élévateur où les godets se remplissent par pelletage.
PHR: Jambe de retour d’un élévateur à godets.
PHR: Jambe descendante, montante.