English (Textile Industries; Commercial Fishing)
netting twine [correct, standardized]; folded yarn [correct]; plied yarn [correct]
DEF: The product of one twisting operation embracing two or more single yarns or monofilaments.
OBS: netting twine: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Industries du textile; Pêche commerciale)
ficelle de maillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ficelle pour filet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit résultant d’une opération de torsion mettant en jeu deux au moins deux fils simples ou au moins deux monofilaments.
OBS: ficelle de maillage : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en 2017.