English (Commercial Law; Types of Trade Goods)
separate product [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of this section, an article is not a separate product in a market only because it is differentiated from other articles in its class by a trade-mark, proprietary name or the like, unless the article so differentiated occupies such a dominant position in that market as to substantially affect the ability of a person to carry on business in that class of articles unless that person has access to the article so differentiated.
French (Droit commercial; Types d'objets de commerce)
produit distinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du présent article, n’ est pas un produit distinct sur un marché donné l'article qui se distingue des autres articles de sa catégorie en raison uniquement de sa marque de commerce, de son nom de propriétaire ou d’une semblable particularité à moins que la position de cet article sur ce marché ne soit à ce point dominante qu'elle nuise sensiblement à la faculté d’une personne à exploiter une entreprise se rapportant à cette catégorie d’articles si elle n’ a pas accès à l'article en question.