English (Thermal Insulation)
preformed insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An insulation product fabricated in such a manner that at least one surface conforms to the shape of the surface to be insulated.
OBS: preformed insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique)
isolant préformé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit isolant fabriqué de telle manière qu'au moins l'une des faces soit adaptée à la forme de la surface à isoler.
OBS: isolant préformé : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.