English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
water-cooled pond [correct]
CONT: A pertinent point was made ... that the solidified product, if it is kept in water-cooled ponds, would require less than a square kilometre of area ...
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
bassin dont l'eau est refroidie [masculine noun]
CONT: Une remarque intéressante a été faite [...] à savoir que le produit solidifié, s’il est placé dans des bassins dont l'eau est refroidie, exigerait moins d’un kilomètre carré de superficie [...]