English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
productive pair [correct]
CONT: A productive pair is defined as a pair that nests regularly and has fledged offspring.
OBS: productive pair: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
couple fécond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un couple fécond s’entend d’un couple qui niche régulièrement et qui produit une progéniture survivant au moins jusqu'à l'envol.
OBS: couple fécond : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.