English (Industrial Electrical Equipment)
cross-type core [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross-type core: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique industriel)
noyau en croix [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: noyau en croix : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).