English (Molecular Biology)
importin [correct]
CONT: The traffic through the nuclear envelope is mediated by a protein family which can be divided into exportins and importins. Binding of a molecule (a "cargo") to exportins facilitates its export to the cytoplasm. Importins facilitate import into the nucleus.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
importine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caryophérine du cytosol qui assure, au niveau d’un pore nucléaire, le transport vers l'intérieur du noyau de protéines pourvues d’une séquence d’importation nucléaire.
OBS: importine : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 septembre 2019.