English (Collaboration with the FAO; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Commercial Fishing)
independent core [correct]; IC [correct]
DEF: ... the category assigned to the head of a core enterprise who is not party to a controlling agreement with respect to the licences issued in his or her name.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Pêche commerciale)
noyau indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; NI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] catégorie assignée à un chef d’une entreprise du noyau qui n’ est partie à aucun accord de contrôle relatif à des permis délivrés en son nom.