English (Deterioration of Metals; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
outer corrosion layer [correct]
CONT: As copper corrodes during burial, the inner corrosion layer that forms is often red cuprite and gray-green nantokite, and the outer corrosion layer is usually blue-green basic copper carbonates ...
French (Altération des métaux; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
couche de corrosion extérieure [feminine noun]; couche corrodée extérieure [feminine noun]
CONT: Une forme de corrosion active est normalement localisée entre le noyau métallique de l'objet et sa couche corrodée extérieure.