English (Radio Waves; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
quasi-stellar radio source [correct]; quasi stellar radio source [correct]; QSS [correct]; QSS; quasi-stellar object [correct]; QSO [correct]; QSO; quasi stellar object [correct]; QSO [correct]; QSO; quasar [correct]; radio galaxy [correct]
CONT: Quasars, whose name is derived from the term "quasi-stellar radio sources", are very distant, point-like sources – which is why they received this slightly misleading moniker. (We now know their bright active galactic nuclei are also surrounded by galaxies, but the galaxies' light is difficult to differentiate from the quasars' light.)
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
objet quasi-stellaire [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; objet quasi stellaire [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; QSO [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; QSO; quasar [correct, masculine noun]; radiogalaxie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiosource ponctuelle dont le rayonnement est très intense et constant à quelques sursauts sporadiques près.
OBS: Le quasar est interprété comme un noyau actif de galaxie observé en dehors de la direction de son jet de matière, son disque d’accrétion étant la source du rayonnement.
OBS: quasar : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 juin 2019.