English (Cytology; The Eye; Nervous System)
photosensitive retinal cell; retinal photosensitive cell
CONT: The photosensitive retinal cells, through a neural pathway, entrain the SCN [suprachiasmatic nucleus] in response to (blue) light.
French (Cytologie; Oeil; Système nerveux)
cellule photosensible de la rétine [feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules photosensibles de la rétine modulent, par l'entremise des neurones, l'action du NSC [noyau suprachiasmatique] en fonction de cette lumière bleue.