English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ice core [correct]; core of ice [correct]
CONT: ... the ice core is critical to the growth and life of a pingo. That ice core supports the pingo. If the ice core is exposed to warm summer air, perhaps because the vegetation blanket was broken open by cracks, the ice core will thaw and the pingo will start to decay and get smaller ... If the ice core disappears, the pingo will collapse.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
noyau de glace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve dans le parc plusieurs pingos, des buttes de faune conique contenant un noyau de glace.