English (Immunology)
deoxyribonucleic acid vaccine [correct]; DNA vaccine [correct]; deoxyribonucleic acid-based vaccine [correct]; DNA-based vaccine [correct]
CONT: A DNA vaccine is a substance that is composed of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and encodes antigens. After administration of the DNA, antigens are produced and stimulate an immune response.
OBS: After the DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] vaccine is administered, the DNA contained in the vaccine is transcribed into RNA [ribonucleic acid] in a cell without entering the nucleus. The RNA is then translated to produce antigens that will stimulate the immune response. Since the vaccine does not contain the whole virus, it does not cause infection.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin à acide désoxyribonucléique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à ADN [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à base d'acide désoxyribonucléique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à base d'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après l'administration du vaccin à ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique], l'ADN contenu dans le vaccin est transcrit en ARN [acide ribonucléique] dans une cellule sans pénétrer dans le noyau. L'ARN est ensuite traduit pour produire des antigènes qui stimuleront la réponse immunitaire. Étant donné que le vaccin ne contient pas le virus entier, il ne cause pas d’infection.
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna de ácido desoxirribonucleico [correct, feminine noun]; vacuna de ADN [correct, feminine noun]