English (Quarried Stone - Various; Dams and Causeways; Outfitting of Ships)
filter stone [correct]
DEF: Stone in a breakwater, placed between the core stone and the exterior armour stone, that prevents the smaller core stone from filtering out between the larger exterior stone.
French (Pierres diverses (Carrières); Barrages et chaussées; Armement et gréement)
roche de filtration [feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet comprend la pose... de roche de protection, [...] de roche de filtration, et de [...] roche de noyau pour [...] construire un brise-lame avec des caissons de ciment. 4