English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
diplophase [correct]
DEF: The diploid phase (as the sporophyte) in the life cycle of certain organisms.
OBS: diploid. Comprising twice the number of chromosomes present in typical gametes.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
diplophase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du cycle reproductif, caractérisée par des cellules à noyau diploïde à 2n chromosomes.(La diplophase correspond, chez les végétaux, au sporophyte).
OBS: diploïde. Se dit du nombre de chromosomes de l’œuf fécondé. (Il est représenté par 2n).
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
diplofase [correct, feminine noun]