English (Law of Evidence)
demurrer [correct, federal act]
CONT: If any witness demurs or objects to any question put to him, the question so put, and the demurrer or objection of the witness thereto, shall be taken down by the examiner and transmitted by him to the officer of the court to ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
exception [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un témoin oppose une exception ou s’objecte à une question qui lui est posée, la question et l'exception ou l'objection du témoin sont prises par écrit par le commissaire-enquêteur qui les transmet au fonctionnaire du tribunal [...]
Spanish (Derecho probatorio)
excepción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motivo jurídico que el demandado alega para oponerse a la acción interpuesta por el actor.