English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
merely formal objection [correct]
CONT: No proceeding shall be defeated by any merely formal objection.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
simple objection de forme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune procédure ne sera annulée pour simple objection de forme.
OBS: Source : Règle 302a) des Règles de la Cour fédérale
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.