English (Decision-Making Process; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
silence procedure [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A procedure by which concurrence is achieved unless an objection is received by a given date.
OBS: Within NATO, only the member nations may break silence.
OBS: silence procedure: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Processus décisionnel; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
procédure d'accord tacite [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédure par laquelle un accord tacite est acquis si aucune objection n’ est reçue d’ici à une date déterminée.
OBS: Au sein de l’OTAN, seuls les pays membres peuvent rompre la procédure d’accord tacite.
OBS: procédure d’accord tacite : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.