English (Rules of Court)
tender a defence [correct]
CONT: The accused appealed to the District Court on the ground "inter alia", that the magistrate erred in holding that he did not have a reasonable excuse and a trial "de novo" was ordered. At the second hearing the accused tendered the same defence and again made no objection to the information as laid.
French (Règles de procédure)
présenter une défense [correct]
CONT: L'accusé a interjeté appel à la Cour de district au motif, entre autres, que le magistrat avait erronément retenu qu'il n’ avait pas d’excuse raisonnable et la tenue d’un procès "de novo" a été ordonnée. Au cours de la deuxième audition, l'accusé a présenté la même défense et n’ a encore fait aucune objection à la dénonciation telle que déposée.