English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
partial-duration series [correct]
OBS: (...) the partial-duration series (...) overcomes an objection to the [annual series] since it is made up of all the large events above a given base: that is, not just the annual extreme.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
série de durée partielle
OBS: La série de durée partielle(...) élimine une objection attribuée à la [série annuelle], car elle englobe non seulement la valeur maximale annuelle mais aussi tous les événements supérieurs à une valeur de base.