English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
umbrella tent [correct]; tourist tent [correct]
CONT: ... the cottage tent ... is ... large enough to house an entire family and easy to erect and dismantle ... Being practically storm- and insectproof, it appeals to those who might otherwise be somewhat timid about "sleeping out". Too, it provides ample headroom, has a sewed-in floor and, except for anchoring the canopy, it needs no guy lines.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
tente-parasol [correct, feminine noun]; tente «parasol» [correct, feminine noun]; «parasol» [correct, masculine noun]; tente de tourisme [correct, feminine noun]; tente arrondie [feminine noun]; tente à armature parapluie [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tentes pour camp fixe, comme le «parasol» et le «chalet», sont pour la plupart suspendues par des chaînettes à ressort à une armature externe, et quoiqu'elles n’ exigent aucun haubanage, il serait prudent de recourir à ce dernier par temps venteux.