English (Photography)
vignetting [correct]
DEF: The visual appearance of a darkening of an image toward the edges or periphery.
CONT: While add-on lenses are a powerful tool for expanding your photographic options, you need to take some care to avoid an effect know as --, -- is what happens when the lens barrel itself gets into the picture, causing the frame to lose its square shape. Subtle -- might simply cause the corners of your pictures to be dark, blurry, or rounded off.
French (Photographie)
vignettage [correct, masculine noun]; vignetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obscurcissement d’un bord et/ou des coins de l'image pouvant être provoqué, soit par un miroir trop court avec un objectif de longue focale ou un soufflet, [...] soit par un objectif ne couvrant pas le format, soit par un parasol ou autre accessoire optique masquant une partie de l'image [...]