English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
accretionary lapilli [correct, plural]
DEF: More or less spherical masses, mostly between 1 mm and 1 cm in diameter, of cemented ash; the cementation is often weak. Formed by accretion of particles around wet nuclei, e.g. raindrops falling through a cloud of ash.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
lapillis accrétionnés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; nodules volcaniques zonés [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les nuées, chargées de cendres, deviennent noires [...] La détente des gaz en altitude élargit la nuée en forme de pin parasol; le «champignon» est le siège de phénomènes électriques, avec éclairs; il est souvent à l'origine de pluies torrentielles qui précipitent des «grêlons» de cendres appelés pisolites, ou lapillis accrétionnés.