English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
non-radar route [correct, standardized]
DEF: A route on which an aircraft is able to determine its position, track and, consequently, the minimum IFR [instrument flight rules] altitude without the benefit of radar information.
OBS: non-radar route: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
route non radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Route sur laquelle un aéronef est en mesure de déterminer sa position, sa route et par conséquent son altitude IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] minimale sans bénéficier de l'information radar.
OBS: route non radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.