English (Codes (Software); Currency and Foreign Exchange)
hard fork [correct]; HF [correct]
CONT: Any great technology needs an upgrade from time to time and this is what Ethereum has decided to do. As opposed to the soft forks that just make an upgrade by creating a new cryptocurrency, this hard fork splits the cryptocurrency code into two.
OBS: Forks can be both hard (i.e., not backwards compatible) and soft (i.e., backwards compatible), and can occur due to a change in consensus or a change in blockchain protocol (i.e., underlying code).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
embranchement divergent [correct, masculine noun]; embranchement rétro-incompatible [correct, masculine noun]; embranchement majeur [correct, masculine noun]; fourche majeure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification majeure [d’un] protocole [de cryptomonnaie], dont les nouvelles règles ne sont pas compatibles avec les précédentes [afin] de pouvoir réviser n’importe quel aspect du code de la [chaîne de blocs].
CONT: Lorsqu'une trop grande quantité de mineurs refuse d’adopter les nouvelles règles de la monnaie, le groupe de mineurs qui veut modifier les paramètres va suivre une autre route pour donner naissance à une nouvelle monnaie sur une nouvelle chaîne de blocs. On parle alors de «fourche majeure» ou de «hard fork».