English (Physical Geography (General); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
mountainous region [correct, standardized]; mountainous area [correct]
DEF: An area of defined lateral dimensions above which special rules concerning minimum en route altitudes apply.
OBS: mountainous region: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
région montagneuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région de dimensions latérales définies au-dessus de laquelle des règles spéciales s’appliquent à l'égard des altitudes minimales en route.
OBS: région montagneuse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.