English (Aboriginal Law; Quarries)
quarrying right [correct]
DEF: A right of government to operate a quarry identified under 18.2.2 or 18.2.5 in accordance with 18.2 and laws which apply to Crown land and includes a right of ingress and egress between a quarry and a highway across settlement land and the right to construct, upgrade and maintain any roads required therefore, provided that, if there is a road between a quarry and a highway across settlement land, government's right of ingress and egress shall be limited to that road.
OBS: quarry right: term and definition taken from the Nacho Nyak Dun Final Agreement.
French (Droit autochtone; Carrières)
droit d'exploitation de carrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit du gouvernement d’exploiter une carrière visée aux articles 18. 2. 2. ou 18. 2. 5, conformément à la section 18. 2. 0 et aux règles de droit qui s’appliquent aux terres de la Couronne; cela comprend le droit de circulation entre une carrière et une route traversant les terres visées par le règlement, ainsi que le droit de construire, d’améliorer et d’entretenir les chemins nécessaires, sous réserve que s’il existe un chemin reliant une carrière à une route traversant les terres visées par le règlement, le droit de circulation accordé au gouvernement ne porte que sur ce chemin.
OBS: droit d’exploitation de carrière : terme et définition relevés dans l’Entente définitive des Nacho Nyak Dun.