English (Biological Sciences)
holoenzyme [correct]
DEF: The catalytically active compound formed by combination of an apoenzyme and its appropriate coenzyme.
CONT: An adsorbent prepared by immobilizing pyridoxamine phosphate as a ligand on CNBr-activated Sepharose was ... used for the purification of glutamate-oxoaloacetate transaminase, which has pyrodixal phosphate as a coenzyme. From the chromatographic pattern, it is clear that the holoenzyme (containing enzyme) is not adsorbed on this adsorbent, but the apoenzyme is adsorbed.
French (Sciences biologiques)
holoenzyme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme complète constituée d’une partie protéique non dialysable, l’apoenzyme, et d’une partie non protéique, dialysable, la coenzyme.
CONT: Quand on compare les domaines de fixation du coenzyme de l’apoenzyme et de l’holoenzyme, les positions des atomes des domaines catalytiques diffèrent considérablement; si on fait tourner le domaine catalytique autour de la charnière, afin de refermer les deux domaines d’environ dix degrés, la plupart des atomes du domaine catalytique de l’apoenzyme se superposent aux atomes correspondants dans l’holoenzyme.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
holoenzima [feminine noun]