English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
turntable ladder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multisection ladder mounted on a self-propelled chassis. The ladder can be raised either mechanically or hydraulically, extended up to about 100 feet, and rotated through a complete circle.
OBS: A monitor nozzle is often provided at the head of the ladder.
OBS: Turntable ladder: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
échelle pivotante automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EPA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; échelle aérienne pivotante [correct, feminine noun]; échelle pivotante [feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle aérienne dont le parc d’échelles peut pivoter à 360 degrés dans les deux sens, autour d’un axe sensiblement vertical.
OBS: Échelle pivotante automatique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.