English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
two-degree-of-freedom gyroscope [correct]; two-degrees-of-freedom gyro [correct]; two-degree of freedom gyroscope [correct]; two-degree of freedom gyro [correct]; double axis gyro [correct]
DEF: A gyro whose spin axis is free to rotate about two orthogonal axes, not counting the spin axis.
CONT: Gyroscopes are classified by the number of degrees of freedom that they possess, i.e., they are single-degree-of-freedom or two-degree-of-freedom. ... a gyroscope supported by one gimbal only has the position of its spin axis determined by one angle and is therefore called a single-degree-of-freedom gyroscope. A gyroscope supported by two gimbals has two degrees of freedom. These two categories are used almost exclusively in aerospace applications.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope à deux degrés de liberté [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope 2 axes [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope à deux axes sensibles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Degrés de liberté. Le carter du gyroscope peut être lié au bâti qui le supporte de deux façons : la liaison est telle qu’elle autorise un mouvement de rotation autour d’un seul axe, le gyroscope est dit à un degré de liberté; la liaison est telle qu’elle autorise deux mouvements de rotation autour de deux axes concourants, le gyroscope est dit à deux degrés de liberté. Le carter peut exécuter une rotation quelconque autour du point de concours des deux axes.