English (Acoustics (Physics))
vertical axis freedom [correct]
DEF: Freedom of a horizontal balancing machine bearing carriage or housing to rotate by a few degrees about the vertical axis through the centre of the support.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
liberté de l'axe vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liberté qu’a un support ou un boîtier de palier d’une machine à équilibrer horizontale, de pouvoir pivoter de quelques degrés autour de l’axe vertical passant par le centre du palier.