English (Foundry Practice)
turning over [correct]
DEF: Mechanical operation whereby the pattern-plate/mould or core-box/core assembly is rotated about either the longitudinal axis of the pattern plate or an axis parallel in the same vertical plate.
French (Fonderie)
retournement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération mécanique consistant à faire pivoter de 180 degrés l’ensemble plaque-modèle et moule (ou boîte à noyaux et noyau) autour de l’axe longitudinal de la plaque-modèle ou d’un axe parallèle dans le même plan vertical.