English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
Greek theatre
OBS: Entrances to the acting area can be made from a vertical wall or platform on the open side, but the principal acting area is at the focus of the seating.
CONT: The essential feature of the original Greek theatre was that it was always in the open air.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
théâtre grec [masculine noun]
OBS: Une estrade borde tangentiellement un cercle - l’orchestre - autour duquel sont disposés les spectateurs en zones concentriques dans un arc de cercle d’environ 180 degrés.