English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
half-pirouette [correct, noun]; half pirouette [noun]
CONT: The half-pirouette is a half-turn on the haunches. The forehand commences the half-turn, tracing a half-circle around the haunches, without pausing, at the moment the inside hind leg ceases its forward movement. The inside foot, while forming the pivot, should return to the same spot each time it leaves the ground. The horse moves forward again, without a pause, upon completion of the half-turn.
OBS: The half-pirouette can be done to the left or to the right.
OBS: Executed through 180 degrees, around the inside hindleg.
PHR: Half-pirouette to the left; half-pirouette to the right.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
demi-pirouette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pivot de 180 degrés autour d’un postérieur qui doit demeurer le plus immobile possible.
DEF: Demi-volte sur place qu’exécute le cheval, au pas ou au galop (par sauts successifs rapprochés) en prenant l’un de ses postérieurs comme pivot (le postérieur droit pour la «demi-pirouette à droite», le postérieur gauche pour la «demi-pirouette à gauche»), pendant que les épaules décrivent un cercle autour du pied servant de pivot.
PHR: Demi-pirouette à droite; demi-pirouette à gauche.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
media pirueta [correct, feminine noun]