English (Biological Sciences)
collective motions [correct]
DEF: Movements of groups of atoms that are covalently linked in such a way that the group moves as a unit. The size of the group ranges from a few atoms to many hundreds of atoms. Entire structural domains may be involved, as in the case of the flexible Fc portion of immunoglobulins, where rigid-body motion of a 50,000 dalton unit occurs. There are two types of these motions: those that occur fast but infrequently (internal tyrosine ring flips belong to this category), and those that occur slowly (the cis-trans isomerization of proline is one example).
CONT: The energy for collective motions also derives from the thermal energy inherent in a protein as a function of temperature. The time scale of these motions (from picoseconds to nanoseconds or slower) allows some of them to be studied by such techniques as NMR and fluorescence spectroscopy.... Evidence that collective motions occur in proteins comes predominantly from molecular dynamics simulations.
French (Sciences biologiques)
mouvement collectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les protéines, les mouvements des atomes ont des propriétés caractéristiques communes qui résultent de la structure fondamentale de ces molécules. (...) Sur de courts intervalles de temps (quelques dixièmes de picoseconde), les mouvements les plus importants sont des mouvements locaux des peptides ou des chaînes latérales, qui tournent de 20 à 60 degrés autour des liaisons covalentes les reliant au reste de la chaîne principale. (...) Ce sont cependant les mouvements collectifs de durée de plusieurs picosecondes qui constituent l’essentiel des déformations moléculaires des protéines : (...) les atomes sont si tassés, à l’intérieur de la protéine, qu’un atome donné ne peut bouger sans mettre en mouvement les atomes voisins.