English (Ship and Boat Parts)
machinery space [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A space, typically divided by partitions, that is dedicated to the vessel's mechanical systems, and that includes the engine room, steering gear, generators, and boilers.
OBS: machinery space: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Parties des bateaux)
tranche des machines [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compartiment machines [correct, masculine noun]; espace machines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace, généralement divisé par des cloisons, qui est dédié aux systèmes mécaniques du bâtiment et où l'on retrouve notamment la salle des machines, l'appareil à gouverner, les génératrices et les chaudières.
OBS: tranche des machines : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).