English (Marketing; Military Materiel Management)
commercial off-the-shelf [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COTS [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pertaining to a commercially marketed product which is readily available for procurement and normally used without modification.
OBS: commercial off-the-shelf; COTS: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: commercial off-the-shelf; COTS: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Commercialisation; Gestion du matériel militaire)
commercial sur étagère [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COTS [correct, adjective, officially approved]; disponible sur le marché [correct, adjective]; standard disponible sur le marché [correct, adjective]; commercial [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un produit commercialisé que l'on peut acquérir aisément et normalement utilisé sans modification.
OBS: commercial sur étagère; COTS : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: commercial sur étagère : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: commercial sur étagère; COTS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.