English (Plant Biology; Agriculture - General; Silviculture)
parent variety [correct, noun]; parental variety [correct, noun]
CONT: "Parent" varieties are paired to complement strengths and weaknesses and develop new cultivars with each parents' most desired characteristics. For example, one parent may be disease resistant but not crisp and the other parent may be crisp but not disease resistant.
French (Biologie végétale; Agriculture - Généralités; Sylviculture)
variété parentale [correct, feminine noun]; variété parent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis quelques années, on observe un retour en force des céréales d’automne et plus récemment, la venue d’un nouveau joueur au Québec : le seigle hybride. Comme le maïs, il est issu d’un croisement de deux variétés parentales et offre, par rapport à un seigle d’automne régulier, une augmentation de rendement en grains de 32 % en moyenne [...]