English (Cinematography; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
three-dimensional film [correct]; 3D film [correct]
CONT: Active shutter 3D systems can also be implemented to present 3D films in some theaters, and they can be used to present 3D images on CRT [cathode-ray tube], plasma, LCD [liquid crystal display], 3D images on HMD [head-mounted display] systems, VR [virtual reality] display systems, smartphones, game consoles, screens, displays, and combinations thereof.
CONT: … as more and more home viewing occurs on large-screen high resolution televisions and other display devices, movie theaters have sought to differentiate the movie theater experience from home viewing by offering three-dimensional films. As is well known, such technology works by encoding stereoscopic images in different colors, and using special 3D glasses with color filters to present different (offset) images to the left and right eyes. Such 3D films can create remarkable viewing experiences to theater-goers willing to wear special 3D glasses.
OBS: 3D film: data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Cinématographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
film en trois dimensions [correct, masculine noun]; film en 3D [correct, masculine noun]; film 3D [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] lorsqu'un spectateur va voir un film au cinéma, il ne va pas spécifiquement voir un film vendu sur la base qu'il est numérique, contrairement au cas des films en trois dimensions. Et quand un film est présenté comme étant bondé d’effets spectaculaires, ce n’ est pas dans leur dimension numérique qu'on les met en valeur.
CONT: [Les chercheurs testent] la faisabilité d’enregistrer des films en 3D à travers le point de vue du chirurgien, et de regarder ces enregistrements à l’aide de casques de réalité virtuelle.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
película en tres dimensiones [correct, feminine noun]; película en 3D [correct, feminine noun]; película tridimensional [correct, feminine noun]; película 3D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las primeras películas en tres dimensiones hacían uso de una técnica basada en el color. El espectador utilizaba unas gafas especiales que cubrían el ojo con un celofán semitransparente de color rojo y el otro con uno de color azul. La película consistía en dos imágenes superpuestas, con las porciones que deben ser vistas por uno u otro ojo del color opuesto al del celofán.