English (Weapon Systems)
ammunition lot [correct, noun, officially approved]; ammo lot [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A quantity of homogeneous ammunition, identified by a unique lot number, which is manufactured, assembled or renovated by one producer under uniform conditions and which is expected to function in a uniform manner.
OBS: ammunition lot; ammo lot: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
lot de munitions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lot mun [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble homogène de munitions, identifiées par un seul numéro de lot, fabriquées, assemblées ou remises en condition par un industriel dans des conditions identiques et dont on peut attendre qu'elles fonctionnent de manière identique.
OBS: lot de munitions; lot mun : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: lot de munitions : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
lote de municiones [masculine noun]