English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Special-Language Phraseology)
metal loading [correct]
CONT: Metals in U.S. rivers are transported principally by suspended sediments. ... There is no reliable estimate of metal loading (the total annual input) to Jordan Reservoir. ... The specific objectives of the research were the following: ... Use metal concentration and flow data to generate metal loading data for Jordan Lake as a first step in understanding the effects of metal input on the water quality of the reservoir.
CONT: Enhanced water quality monitoring program initiated ... to assess metal loadings and trace contaminant concentrations.
PHR: Metal loading data, diagram, rate, tracer test.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
charge polluante en métaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Suisse, chaque année, près de 80 000 t d’appareils électriques et électroniques doivent être éliminés. Les ordinateurs représentent à eux seuls 10 000 t. L'analyse, après dissection, d’un gros échantillon de PC hors d’usage a permis d’évaluer la contribution de ces engins à la charge polluante en métaux lourds nuisibles : parmi les ordures ménagères, ils contribuent relativement peu à l'apport en cadmium et en mercure mais beaucoup à celle en cuivre, étain et nickel.