English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
total totals index [correct]; TTI [correct]; TT
DEF: Convective index used for forecasting severe weather and defined by TT = VT + CT (°C), VT = T8-T5, and CT = Td8-T5, where VT is the vertical totals (index); CT, the cross totals (index); T8 and Td8, the temperature and dew point at 850 hPa; and T5, the temperature at 500 hPa. VT is a measure of the environmental lapse rate and CT is an indication of the low-level moisture and the moisture lapse rate.
OBS: Moderate and scattered thunderstorms will occur with an index value of 46 and families of tornadoes may occur at 56.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indice total-total [correct, masculine noun]; index TT [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de convection utilisé pour prévoir un temps violent et défini par TT=VT + CT(°C), VT=T8</sub>-T5</sub>, et CT=Td8</sub>-T5</sub>, où VT est l'indice total vertical; CT, l'indice total transversal; T8</sub> et Td8</sub>, la température et le point de rosée à 850 hPa; et T5</sub>, la température à 500 hPa. VT est une mesure du gradient thermique du milieu ambiant et CT indique l'humidité des niveaux inférieurs et le gradient d’humidité.
OBS: Des orages modérés et dispersés se produisent avec un indice de 46 et des familles de tornades sont possibles à 56.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
índice total de totales [masculine noun]
DEF: Índice convectivo utilizado para predecir el mal tiempo y definido por TT = VT + CT (°C), VT = T8 - T5 y CT = Td8 - T5, en donde VT es el índice total vertical, CT es el índice total transverso; T8 and Td8 son la temperatura y el punto de rocío a 850 hPa; y T5 es la temperatura a 500 hPa. VT mide el gradiente térmico del medio ambiente; CT mide la humedad en un nivel bajo y el gradiente de humedad.
OBS: Las tormentas moderadas y dispersas se producirán con un índice de 46 y las familias de tornados con 56.