English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Peace-Keeping Operations; Emergency Management)
total defence [correct, noun]; total defense [correct, noun]
OBS: Total defence is part of civil-military cooperation, but is limited to including mutual support and cooperation between the armed forces and civil society related to security policy crises and armed conflict.
CONT: One key concept is "total defence," a whole-of-society approach to responding to threats ranging from armed conflict, to misinformation, humanitarian and environmental disasters, or infrastructure disruption.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Gestion des urgences)
défense totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] politique de défense et de sécurité qui combine les forces militaires avec une structure de défense civile, et qui tente de lier l'économie civile et une infrastructure politique dans la planification de la défense et de la sécurité nationale.
CONT: Un concept important est celui de «défense totale», une approche pansociétale de la réponse aux menaces, telles que les conflits armés, la désinformation, les crises humanitaires, les catastrophes environnementales ou les perturbations d’infrastructures.