English (Research Laboratories and Centres)
Nunavik Research Centre [correct, Quebec]; NRC [correct, Quebec]
OBS: The Nunavik Research Centre (NRC) was established in Kuujjuaq in 1978 after the signing of the James Bay & Northern Quebec Agreement ... The majority of the work carried out by the NRC involves conducting scientific research on the natural environment and wildlife, including country food. This research ultimately supports policy development and political work carried out by Makivvik. The NRC also administers monitoring programs that directly respond to the needs of Inuit in all of the 15 Nunavik communities as well as in neighbouring Inuit regions.
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche)
Centre de recherche du Nunavik [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; CRN [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Le Centre de recherche du Nunavik( CRN) a été établi à Kuujjuaq en 1978, suivant la signature de la Convention de la Baie-James et du Nord québécois [...] La majorité des travaux réalisés par le CRN consistent en des recherches scientifiques sur le milieu naturel et la faune( aliments traditionnels). Ces travaux de recherche servent essentiellement à l'élaboration de politiques et de mesures par Makivvik. Le CRN réalise également des programmes de surveillance qui répondent directement aux besoins des Inuits des 15 communautés du Nunavik ainsi qu' aux régions inuites avoisinantes.