English (Business and Administrative Documents; Federal Administration)
record [correct, noun]; document [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; doc [correct, officially approved]; doc
DEF: Any documentary material, regardless of medium or form.
OBS: ... information [may be] contained in any physical medium which is capable of preserving such information and includes any information contained in the original and any copy of correspondence, memoranda, forms, directives, reports, drawings, diagrams, cartographic and architectural items, pictorial and graphic works, photographs, films, microforms, sound recordings, video-tapes, video-disks and video-cassettes, punched, magnetic and other cards, paper and magnetic tapes, magnetic disks and drums, holographs, optic sense sheets, working papers, and any other documentary material, including drafts, or electro-magnetic medium, regardless of physical form and characteristics.
OBS: Although the terms "record" and "document" are synonymous in their literal sense, in certain contexts one of these terms will be preferred over the other.
OBS: Under the "Access to Information Act,"every person is entitled to request access to a record, regardless of medium, under the control of a government institution.
OBS: document; doc: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: document: term standardized by ISO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration fédérale)
document [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; doc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout élément d’information, quel qu' en soit le support.
OBS: [...] l'information [peut être] contenue sur un support physique pouvant préserver l'information, y compris l'information contenue dans l'original et la copie de la correspondance, des notes, des formules, des directives, des rapports, des dessins, des diagrammes, des documents cartographiques et architecturaux, des tableaux et des graphiques, des photographies, des films, des microfiches, des enregistrements sonores, des rubans ainsi que des disques et des cassettes vidéo, des cartes perforées, magnétiques et autres, des rubans de papier et des rubans magnétiques, des disques et des tambours magnétiques, des documents holographiques, des feuilles conçues pour la lecture optique, des documents de travail, de même que tout autre document de référence incluant les ébauches, ou document conservé sur un support électro-magnétique, indépendamment de sa forme physique et de ses caractéristiques.
OBS: Selon la «Loi sur l'accès à l'information», toute personne a droit de demander d’accéder à un document, quel qu' en soit le support, qui relève d’une institution fédérale.
OBS: document; doc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: document : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Administración federal)
documento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] los documentos son un recurso y un activo organizacional. Como recurso proveen información y como activo proveen documentación […] Para la conservación de los documentos institucionales se podrá emplear cualquier medio electrónico, informático, óptico o telemático […]