English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
Magnus effect [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Flettner rotors depend for their operation upon the "Magnus effect" ... When a cylinder spins at a sufficiently high speed in a transverse wind, the wind flow round the cylinder is unsymmetrical and a pressure is exerted on the cylinder in a direction perpendicular to the wind; thus the cylinder acts like an aerofoil.
OBS: Magnus effect: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
effet Magnus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] l'effet Magnus, qui affirme qu' un cylindre en rotation placé dans un courant d’air subit une poussée perpendiculaire au vent.
OBS: effet Magnus : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
efecto Magnus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Efecto que crea] una corriente perpendicular al viento relativo a fin de ocasionar sustentación en un giroavión.