English (Internet and Telematics; Labour and Employment; Sociology of Work)
crowdwork platform [correct, noun]; crowdworking platform [correct, noun]
CONT: ... crowdworking platforms ... all work differently [since there are no binding rules and regulations]. Most platforms specialize in one area, like content creation (copywriting, photography), programming or design. They all have in common that they offer a platform where people who are looking to participate in crowdworking can meet those who offer tasks and projects and are willing to pay for the fulfilment of this work.
OBS: ... crowdwork platforms [are platforms] where various forms of digital labour are outsourced to digital workers across the globe. ... Crowdwork platforms are an extreme example of new forms of automated measurement, management and control of labour, allowing ... for the creation of hyperflexible and highly scalable workforces. ... These platforms create a global on-demand workforce, working in ... private homes or Internet cafes. ... crowdwork taps into labour pools ... almost inaccessible to wage labour.
French (Internet et télématique; Travail et emploi; Sociologie du travail)
plateforme de travail participatif [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme de crowdworking [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Le travail participatif [...] est effectué [...] sur des plateformes de travail participatif [...] L'activité principale du travailleur peut, par exemple, se résumer à l'identification de photos ou à la recherche de détails dans une image afin de contribuer à l'étiquetage des données.
OBS: Les plateformes [de travail participatif] ne sont pas à la source même de la division du travail, mais elles fournissent plutôt aux entreprises l'infrastructure qui permet de pousser cette division du travail à l'extrême et la possibilité d’accéder à une foule de travailleurs à rémunérer en fonction des compétences requises pour effectuer les tâches. [Ces] plateformes [permettent aux] entreprises [d’]accéder à une [...] masse de travailleurs en même temps, avec des compétences [...] diverses.