English (Human Diseases - Various; The Genitals; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
polyendocrine metabolic ovarian syndrome [correct, see observation, noun]; PMOS [correct, see observation, noun]; polycystic ovary syndrome [correct, see observation, noun]; PCOS [correct, see observation, noun]; PCOS; Stein-Leventhal syndrome [correct, noun]
CONT: PCOS has long been primarily perceived as a gynaecological or ovarian disorder; however, mounting research [has] shown that PCOS is underpinned by endocrine disturbances in insulin, androgens, and neuroendocrine and ovarian hormones.
OBS: ... the condition is diagnosed based on adults ... meeting at least two of the following ... criteria: (1) oligo anovulation, (2) clinical or biochemical hyperandrogenism, and (3) polycystic ovaries on ultrasound or elevated anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH).
OBS: polyendocrine metabolic ovarian syndrome; PMOS; polycystic ovary syndrome; PCOS: "Polyendocrine metabolic ovarian syndrome" (PMOS) [was] previously named "polycystic ovary syndrome" (PCOS)[. The] term "PCOS" is inaccurate, implying pathological ovarian cysts, obscuring diverse endocrine and metabolic features, and contributing to delayed diagnosis, fragmented care, and stigma ... Preferred terms [are] "polyendocrine," "metabolic," and "ovarian," reflecting the condition's multisystem pathophysiology, and "polyendocrine metabolic ovarian syndrome" [is] the consensus new name [since May 2026].
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Organes génitaux; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
syndrome métabolique ovarien polyendocrinien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SMOP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; syndrome des ovaires polykystiques [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SOPK [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SOPK; syndrome de Stein-Leventhal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome des ovaires polykystiques( SOPK) est dû à un dérèglement hormonal d’origine ovarienne [ou centrale]. Il entraîne une production excessive d’hormones androgènes( habituellement produites en petite quantité dans l'organisme féminin) dont il résulte souvent une élévation du taux de testostérone dans le sang des femmes concernées.
OBS: syndrome métabolique ovarien polyendocrinien; SMOP; syndrome des ovaires polykystiques; SOPK :La dénomination initiale de cette maladie[, «syndrome des ovaires polykystiques», ] vient de sa description, effectuée dans les années 30, qui reposait sur l'observation de ce que l'on pensait être des kystes dans les ovaires des patientes. [...] Pour mieux refléter la réalité de cette maladie hormonale et métabolique complexe, elle a été renommée «syndrome métabolique ovarien polyendocrinien»( SMOP) en mai 2026.