English (Foreign Trade)
trade bloc [correct, noun]; trading bloc [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a group of countries that cooperate, often formally, on trade matters, possibly through a free-trade agreement.
CONT: ... Canada launched negotiations toward a possible free trade agreement (FTA) with the four full members of the ... trade bloc—Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay.
French (Commerce extérieur)
bloc commercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] groupe de pays qui coopèrent, souvent de manière formelle, sur les questions commerciales, éventuellement dans le cadre d’un accord de libre-échange.
CONT: [...] le Canada a lancé les négociations en vue d’un éventuel accord de libre‑échange( ALE) avec les quatre membres à part entière du bloc commercial [...], à savoir l'Argentine, le Brésil, le Paraguay et l'Uruguay.