English (Fire Safety)
staging area [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] established [area] for the temporary location of available resources.
CONT: ... local fire teams [will ensure that] spilled dangerous goods are contained. [The] fire department will make their resources available [to the community and a commercial] parking lot ... will be used as a staging area.
OBS: A staging area can be any location in which personnel, supplies, and equipment can be temporarily housed or parked while awaiting operational assignment.
French (Sécurité incendie)
site de transition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site établi pour abriter temporairement les ressources disponibles [...]
CONT: [...] les équipes locales de pompiers [vont s’ assurer du] confinement des marchandises dangereuses déversées. [Le] service d’incendie [...] mettra ses ressources à [la] disposition [de la collectivité, et un stationnement commercial] sera utilisé comme site de transition.
OBS: [Il peut s’ agir de] tout endroit qui peut abriter temporairement du personnel, des fournitures et de l'équipement en attente d’affectation opérationnelle.