English (Foreign Trade; Economics; Transport of Goods)
trading hub [correct, noun]; hub [correct, noun]
CONT: The Middle East conflict threatens critical global transport corridors, with traffic through the strait ... collapsing from 138 commercial vessels per day to almost zero. The region accounts for 7.4% of global transport services exports and serves as a key hub connecting Europe, Asia and Africa ...
PHR: dry bulk trading hub
French (Commerce extérieur; Économique; Transport de marchandises)
plaque tournante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le conflit au Moyen-Orient menace des corridors de transport mondiaux critiques; le trafic dans le détroit [...] a chuté de 138 navires marchands par jour à presque zéro. La région représente 7, 4 % des exportations mondiales de services de transport et sert de plaque tournante essentielle reliant l'Europe, l'Asie et l'Afrique [...]
PHR: plaque tournante du pétrole