English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
motonormativity [correct, noun]; motornormativity [correct, noun]; windshield bias [correct, noun]; car brain [correct, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Motonormativity is a term [that] describes a collective, largely subconscious bias towards car-based transport as the means by which people do and/or should get around. On this view, car-centricity is treated as both an "is" and an "ought": it is simply a fact about the world (regrettable or otherwise) that we must accommodate, and/or it is a system of mobility freedom we should value and protect, or aspire to build or extend. ... motonormative presumptions lead people to accept harms caused by cars that they judge unacceptable in other settings, or if caused by other means, and to temper or suspend forms of moral judgement that they apply in those other contexts.
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
motonormativité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] malgré [ses] impacts négatifs, [la voiture] continue d’occuper une place prépondérante dans nos déplacements. Comment l'expliquer? Certains chercheurs pensent que nous sommes collectivement atteints d’un biais cognitif qui nous incite à considérer les voitures comme la norme, à minimiser leurs conséquences et à ignorer leurs alternatives. Un phénomène appelé «motonormativité» [...]