English (Education Theory and Methods; Language)
phonological processing [correct, noun]
OBS: [Phonological processing underlies] multiple language abilities[,] such as learning new words, thinking about phonemes and manipulating them, and decoding written words.
OBS: ... phonological processing includes phonological awareness, phonological working memory, and phonological retrieval.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Linguistique)
traitement phonologique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le traitement phonologique [...] contribue à l'apprentissage des mots, à la réflexion sur les phonèmes et à leur manipulation de même qu' au décodage des mots écrits.
OBS: Le traitement phonologique comprend la conscience phonologique, la mémoire de travail phonologique et le rappel phonologique.