English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
arginine vasopressin deficiency [correct, noun]; AVP-D [correct, noun]; central diabetes insipidus [correct, noun]; CDI [correct, noun]; CDI; central DI [correct, noun]; neurogenic diabetes insipidus [correct, noun]; cranial diabetes insipidus [correct, noun]; CDI [correct, noun]; CDI; cerebral diabetes insipidus [correct, noun]; hypothalamic diabetes insipidus [correct, noun]
CONT: Arginine vasopressin deficiency (central diabetes insipidus) is a lack of the hormone vasopressin (antidiuretic hormone) that causes excessive production of very dilute urine (polyuria).
CONT: There are two types of arginine vasopressin disorders, namely arginine vasopressin deficiency, AVP-D, (formerly known as central DI) and arginine vasopressin resistance, AVP-R (formerly known as nephrogenic DI), and each has congenital and acquired causes. Arginine vasopressin disorder is caused by a problem with vasopressin production in the pituitary gland (deficiency) or the action of vasopressin in the kidneys (resistance).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
déficit en arginine vasopressine [correct, masculine noun]; AVP-D [correct, masculine noun]; déficit en vasopressine [correct, masculine noun]; diabète insipide central [correct, masculine noun]; DIC [correct, masculine noun]; DIC; diabète insipide neurogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] maladie caractérisée par une soif extrême et une production continue de grands volumes d’urine diluée en raison d’une production insuffisante de l'hormone vasopressine.
CONT: Le diabète insipide central( DIC) [...] est provoqué par une carence en hormone anti-diurétique( ADH) ou vasopressine, qui est fabriquée par l'hypothalamus( région située à la base du cerveau et contrôlant les grandes fonctions de l'organisme).