English (Trade; Economics)
trade gateway [correct, noun]; gateway [correct, noun]
CONT: Doing business in El Salvador presents a compelling opportunity for companies looking to expand their operations in Latin America. Strategically located, the country serves as a gateway to Central America, making it an attractive hub for trade and investment. ... Canadian companies can find lucrative opportunities in areas of infrastructure development, renewable energy, education services and agriculture, food and beverages.
French (Commerce; Économique)
porte d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]; porte commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Faire des affaires au Salvador représente une possibilité intéressante pour les entreprises qui cherchent à étendre leurs activités en Amérique latine. Le pays, qui occupe une position stratégique, sert de porte d’entrée vers l'Amérique centrale, ce qui en fait une plaque tournante attrayante pour le commerce et l'investissement. [...] Les entreprises canadiennes peuvent trouver des débouchés lucratifs dans les domaines du développement des infrastructures, des énergies renouvelables, des services éducatifs, de l'agriculture, de l'alimentation et des boissons.