English (Constitutional Law; Courts)
constitutional litigation [correct, noun]
DEF: The litigation of issues flowing from the constitution.
CONT: Constitutional litigation takes place according to rules designed for the private law and criminal traditions. There is no Constitutional Litigation Procedure Act or Rules of Constitutional Litigation. Constitutional litigation, including Charter litigation, is guided by the laws, rules, and norms of traditional litigation.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Tribunaux)
contentieux constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contentieux étant l'ensemble des litiges qui peuvent être soumis à l'appréciation d’une juridiction ou qui le sont effectivement, son objet relève nécessairement d’un domaine du droit. [...] Ainsi, le contentieux criminel vise l'ensemble des litiges qui relèvent du droit criminel, le contentieux administratif, l'ensemble des litiges qui relèvent du droit administratif, et ainsi de suite, notamment [...] le contentieux constitutionnel [...]