English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Hygiene and Health)
hyper-palatable food [correct, noun]; HPF [correct, noun]; hyperpalatable food [correct, noun]; HPF [correct, noun]; HPF; highly palatable food [correct, noun]
CONT: Fresh or whole foods that occur in nature (e.g., fresh apple) typically have one main palatability-related nutrient (e.g., sugar), which is accompanied by satiety-promoting nutrients (e.g., fiber, water) that slow the absorption of the sugar into our system. Hyperpalatable foods ... have combinations of palatability-inducing nutrients (fat, sugar, sodium, and/or carbohydrates) present at thresholds that do not occur in nature. Satiety-promoting nutrients ... may be stripped away from the food, making them readily absorbed into our system.
CONT: ... foods with combinations of palatability-inducing nutrients that are present at moderate to high thresholds, termed hyper-palatable foods (HPF), may be acutely rewarding and yield strong wanting and desire to consume them ...
OBS: hyper-: Excessively.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles; Hygiène et santé)
aliment hyperagréable au goût [proposal, masculine noun]; aliment hyperagréable au gout [proposal, masculine noun]; aliment hyper-appétissant [masculine noun]
CONT: «Les aliments hyper-appétissants sont conçus avec des combinaisons d’ingrédients savoureux, en particulier des matières grasses, du sucre et du sel» [...] «La combinaison de ces ingrédients fonctionne bien au-delà de ce qu' un seul ingrédient pourrait produire seul. Et nous sommes tous constamment exposés à ces aliments qu' il est difficile d’arrêter de manger».
OBS: Aliment composé d’un assemblage de nutriments, tels que des lipides, des glucides, du sel et du sucre, présents à des concentrations élevées qui n’ existent pas dans la nature.
OBS: hyper-: Indique un lien avec l'exagération, l'excès, avec une valeur superlative.