English (Waste Management; Anthropology; Archaeology)
garbology [correct, noun]
CONT: Garbology is the study of discarded materials, allowing researchers to gain insights into human consumption habits and societal behaviors through the analysis of refuse.
French (Gestion des déchets; Anthropologie; Archéologie)
rudologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du latin «rudus»( décombres), la rudologie est l'étude sociologique des déchets : déchets ménagers, hospitaliers, nucléaires [...] Le ou la rudologue s’ occupe de l'analyse de la production des déchets et des nuisances qu' ils génèrent.