English (Cognitive Psychology; Nervous System)
developmental language disorder [correct, noun]; DLD [correct, noun]; dysphasia [noun, obsolete]; primary language disorder [noun, obsolete]
DEF: A communication disorder that affects how [a person learns, understands and uses] language.
OBS: The manifestations of developmental language disorder (DLD) are diverse and can have significant consequences on several aspects of daily life, including behaviour, concentration, academic learning and social interactions.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Système nerveux)
trouble développemental du langage [correct, masculine noun]; TDL [correct, masculine noun]; trouble spécifique du langage oral [correct, masculine noun, France]; TSLO [correct, masculine noun, France]; TSLO; dysphasie [feminine noun, obsolete]; trouble primaire du langage [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Trouble neurodéveloppemental pouvant occasionner des difficultés de prononciation, de compréhension, de construction de phrases et d’emploi de vocabulaire.
OBS: Le trouble développemental du langage( TDL) [...] est un problème neurologique. Cela signifie que le cerveau des personnes présentant ce trouble fonctionne différemment pour l'apprentissage du langage.