English (Economics)
economic recession [correct, noun]; recession [correct, noun]
DEF: A phase of the economic cycle that is characterized by a general decline in economic activity.
CONT: ... a recession [is] a significant decline in economic activity spread across the economy, lasting more than a few months, normally visible in real GDP [gross domestic product], real income, employment, industrial production, and wholesale-retail sales.
French (Économique)
récession économique [correct, feminine noun]; récession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du cycle économique caractérisée par un déclin général de l'activité économique.
CONT: [...] une récession correspond à un «déclin significatif de l'activité économique dans les différentes branches d’une durée supérieure à quelques mois. Cette baisse significative devrait normalement être présente dans le PIB [produit intérieur brut], l'emploi, la production industrielle, les ventes, [les] secteurs manufacturier et du commerce. »
Spanish (Economía)
recesión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fase caracterizada por el] descenso relativamente pasajero de la actividad económica, de la producción y del consumo, con el consiguiente decrecimiento de los beneficios, salarios y nivel de empleo.
OBS: [La recesión es] menos profunda y grave que la depresión.