English (IT Security; Risks and Threats (Security); Electronic Warfare)
cyber deterrence [correct, noun]
CONT: To enhance cyber security, cyber deterrence should be a comprehensive strategy that considers the full spectrum of cyber threats[. Deterring] diverse cyber threats requires that deterrence be tailored and customised to different actors across the societal, state and international spectrum.
French (Sécurité des TI; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Guerre électronique)
cyberdissuasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode destinée à décourager les cyberattaques [...]
CONT: [L'État] devra se doter d’une capacité de «cyberdissuasion» qui consiste à prévenir [une cyberattaque] en persuadant son auteur que les coûts d’une telle action excèdent ses bénéfices.