English (Constitutional Law)
constitutional shield [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the accused has had a fair trial and to grant a stay of proceedings on the evidence presented on this application would be tantamount to converting the Charter from a constitutional shield that protects individuals from improper state actions into a procedural sword aimed at thwarting a prosecution that should be decided on its merits.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
bouclier constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le bouclier évoque l'idée d’une sauvegarde, d’une garantie ou d’une défense assurée par une règle de preuve [ou] d’une protection assurée par une loi [...]