English (Genetics)
branch site [correct, noun]; BS [correct, noun]; branch point site [correct, noun]; BPS [correct, noun]; BPS; BP site [correct, noun]; branch point sequence [noun]; BPS [noun]; BPS
DEF: The region of the pre-mRNA [pre-messenger ribonucleic acid] intron containing the branch point.
CONT: The branch site is a short motif upstream of the polypyrimidine tract that includes a BP [branch point] adenosine, in 92% of human BPs.
CONT: Within introns, a donor site (5' end of the intron), a branch site (near the 3' end of the intron) and an acceptor site (3' end of the intron) are required for splicing.
French (Génétique)
site de branchement [correct, masculine noun]; SB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le site donneur correspond à la charnière exon/ intron. Le site de branchement, riche en bases pyrimidiques et qui contient une A [adénosine] est situé à une trentaine de bases en amont du site accepteur, qui correspond à la charnière intron/ exon. [...] Lors de l'épissage, le site donneur vient se lier au site de branchement( formation du splicéosome) pour aboutir à la libération de l'intron sous forme de lasso et à la production de l'ARN [acide ribonucléique] messager( ARNm) avec deux exons raboutés [...]
OBS: Séquence de l'intron importante pour la réaction d’épissage.