English (Internet and Telematics; Production Management; Work and Production; Labour and Employment)
crowdsourcing platform [correct, noun]
CONT: Crowdsourcing platforms have become a popular way for companies and organizations to engage with a global community of problem solvers to address a wide range of challenges ... From simple tasks to complex scientific problems, there are many different types of crowdsourcing platforms available that cater to different needs and audiences. ... these platforms can help ... tap into the collective intelligence of the crowd to solve ... pressing challenges, and complete the task at hand in record time ...
French (Internet et télématique; Gestion de la production; Travail et production; Travail et emploi)
plateforme d'externalisation ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme d'externalisation participative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Une] entreprise [peut trouver] de nouvelles sources de financement ou d’expertises [...] en faisant appel à la «foule» des internautes [...], soit directement par ses propres moyens, soit par l'intermédiaire de plateformes d’externalisation participative[. Ces plateformes mettent] en relation [...] des entreprises avec [...] des scientifiques, des créatifs, des programmeurs et des architectes pour trouver de nouvelles idées et expertises [...]