English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
master gunner [correct, noun, officially approved]; MGnr [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Master gunner has been a long standing appointment in the Canadian Army, awarded to senior warrant officers of the Royal Canadian Artillery and Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery.
OBS: master gunner; MGnr: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
maître canonnier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MCan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; maître canonnière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MCan [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MCan; maître-canonnier [correct, masculine noun]; maître-canonnière [correct, feminine noun]; maître artilleur [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; MArtil [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; MArtil; maître artilleuse [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; MArtil [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; MArtil
CONT: [...] un maître canonnier ou un [expert en la matière] qui est au fait de l'équipement et des procédures de régimage pertinents.
OBS: maître canonnier; maître canonnière; MCan : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.