English (Urban Planning; Urban Development)
soil corridor [correct, noun]
CONT: Soil corridors. If there is not room above ground to implement a green corridor, UBC [University of British Columbia] could experiment with underground corridors that connect existing soft landscapes belowground. Assuming space is available below ground, then soil corridors could help conserve soil on campus and also may create more room for tree roots and mycorrhizal fungi to grow. ... By proposing soil corridors as a method to increase ecological connectivity on campus, soils are more likely to be conserved if their importance for ecological connectivity and mycorrhizae is recognized and valued.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain)
trame brune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau formé de sols dont les caractéristiques physicochimiques et l'interconnexion favorisent le développement et la circulation des espèces qui y vivent.
CONT: Trames brunes : Assurent les continuités souterraines( sols, habitats souterrains) par le maintien de zones de pleine terre. [...] Protection des espèces souterraines. Maintien des fonctions écologiques des sols.
OBS: trame brune : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.