English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Inventory and Material Management)
unilateral tolerance
DEF: A dimensional variation permissible in one direction only from the nominal value given in a product design specification or drawing; e.g. 12.500 in + 0.000 in - 0.015 in, 4.00 mm + 0.25 mm - 0.00 mm.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
tolérance unilatérale [feminine noun]
DEF: Variation dimensionnelle permise dans une seule direction, par rapport à la valeur nominale donnée par une spécification ou un dessin de projet pour un produit; e. g. 12, 500 po + 0, 000 po-0, 015 po 4, 00 mm + 0, 25 mm-0, 00 mm.