English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
five-point method [correct]
DEF: Method for determining the mean velocity in the vertical in a stream of depth "H" on the basis of a weighted average of velocity observations at depths 0, 0.2H, 0.6H, 0.8H, below the water surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode des cinq points [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détermination de la vitesse moyenne sur une verticale d’un courant de profondeur «H» basée sur la moyenne pondérée des vitesses mesurées aux profondeurs 0; 0. 2 H, 0. 6 H, 0. 8 H, et au dessous de la surface.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
método de los cinco puntos [masculine noun]
DEF: Método para la determinación de la velocidad media en la vertical de una corriente de profundidad H, basado en una media ponderada de velocidades observadas a profundidades de 0, 0, 2H, 0,6H, 0,8H y H bajo la superficie del agua.