English (Radioactive Contamination)
medium-level waste [correct]
CONT: Medium-level waste refers to all wastes not included in low level and high level categories.
OBS: Low level wastes are those that are only slightly contaminated and can normally be transported without special precautions such as shielded containers. ... The term high level waste is reserved for spent fuel elements from nuclear reactors and ion exchange columns, and wastes resulting directly from chemical reprocessing of fuel elements.
French (Pollution par radioactivité)
déchet solide moyennement irradiant [correct, masculine noun]; déchet solide de moyenne activité [correct, masculine noun]; déchet moyennement irradiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principes appliqués dans le traitement des déchets solides moyennement irradiants (catégorie 2) visent à réaliser un conditionnement bon marché tout en assurant une protection suffisante [...]
OBS: Dans la classification normalisée établie par l'AIEA en 1967, la catégorie 2 des déchets solides radioactifs désigne les déchets présentant un débit d’exposition au contact compris entre 0, 2 R/h et 2 R/h et 2 R/h.