English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diisobutyl phenol [correct]; diisobutylphenol [correct]; octyl phenol [correct]; OP [correct]; OP; octylphenol [correct]; (tetramethylbutyl)phenol [correct]; (1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound ... which appears under the form of white flakes and is used in the manufacture of adhesives, antioxidants, bactericides, dyestuffs, fungicides, nonionic surfactants, plasticizers, rubber chemicals, as a fuel oil stabilizer and as an intermediate for resins.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H22O or C8H17C6H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diisobutyl phénol [correct, masculine noun]; diisobutylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; octyl phénol [correct, masculine noun]; OP [correct, masculine noun]; OP; octylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; (tétraméthylbutyl)phénol [correct, masculine noun]; (1,1,3,3-tétraméthylbutyl)phénol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit de mettre sur le marché les types de produits suivants, si leur teneur en octylphénol(formule élémentaire : C14sub>H22</sub>O), en nonylphénol [...] ou en éthoxylates d’octylphénol ou de nonylphénol est égale ou supérieure à 0, 1 % masse [de] :[... l lessives [...] produits de nettoyage [...] produits cosmétiques [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H22O ou C8H17C6H4OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
octilfenol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H22O o C8H17C6H4OH