English (Iron and Steel)
broad flange
DEF: [H section and column] A flange with width greater than 0,66 x the nominal height, or 300 mm or over (except sections for colliery arches).
OBS: Sections with flanges wider than 0,8 x the nominal height are sometimes called "columns".
French (Sidérurgie)
aile large [feminine noun]
DEF: [Poutrelle H et colonne] Aile dont la largeur est supérieure à 0, 66 fois la hauteur nominale ou est égale ou supérieure à 300 mm(sauf les profilés pour soutènement de mines).
OBS: Sont parfois dénommés «colonnes», les profilés dont la largeur d’ailes est supérieure à 0,8 fois la hauteur nominale.