English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pulse fission chamber [correct]
CONT: Fission chambers ... [These] counters [are] designed for the detection of neutrons by their interaction with a solid fissile material ... Neutrons cause fission of the fissile material and the high energy ionising products of that reaction result, usually, in the output of pulses from the chamber. These chambers are known as pulse fission chambers since the rate of pulse output is proportional to the rate of fission reactions and, therefore, to the neutron flux.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chambre à fission en régime d'impulsions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chambres à fission, en régime d’impulsions. Elles ont une sensibilité faible(comprise entre 0, 1 et 4 cps/nv) et délivrent des impulsions de très faible amplitude. Leur intérêt réside dans la très faible influençabilité vis-à-vis des gamma. Elles peuvent supporter jusqu'à 104 Gy/h.
OBS: Gy=gray (the unit of absorbed dose of radiation).