English (Iron and Steel)
U section [correct]; U channel
DEF: Product with cross-section resembling the letter U.
OBS: In the normal series, the flanges with tapered internal faces have a maximum width of 0,5 h + 25 mm. There are series which are thinner or thicker than the parent series, and series with parallel flanges.
French (Sidérurgie)
poutrelle U [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit dont la section droite rappelle la lettre U.
OBS: Dans la série normale, les ailes, à faces inclinées, ont une largeur au plus égale à 0, 5 h + 25 mm. Il existe également des séries allégées ou légères, plus minces que la série-mère, des séries renforcées, plus épaisses que la série-mère, et des séries à ailes parallèles.