English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
titanium sulfate [correct]; titanic sulfate [correct]; basic titanium sulfate [correct]; titanyl sulfate [correct]
OBS: Properties: White, cake-like solid, highly acidic, ... hygroscopic .... Use: Treatment of chrome yellow and other colors, production of titanous sulfate used as reducing agent or stripper for dyes, laundry chemical.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ti(SO4)2·9H20 or iOSO4H2SO4·8H20
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
sulfate de titane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ti(SO4) 2·9H2sub>0 ou iOSO4sub>H2</sub>SO4·8H2sub>0