English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
acid binding capacity [correct]; acid-binding capacity [correct]
CONT: Alkalinity is the measure of the total acid binding capacity (all the anions which can bind with free H+) but is comprised mostly of carbonate hardness in freshwater systems.
CONT: Duplatest KH: Colorimetric test for carbonate hardness in fresh and sea water (acid-binding capacity).
CONT: ... all reef keepers ... should measure alkalinity [which is] variously defined as "carbonate hardness" or "acid binding capacity" ... and measured most frequently as dKH (often KH in the west) or millimoles per liter, ... milliequivalents per liter or mg/l of CaCO3 ...
CONT: Compact Laboratory for aquaristics. Reagents and accessories for: 200 determinations of pH, 50 determinations each of total hardness (sum of alkaline earths), carbonate hardness (acid-binding capacity, ABC) and ammonium, and 100 determinations each of nitrite and nitrate.
OBS: ... in practical freshwater usage, the terms carbonate hardness, acid binding, acid buffering capacity and alkalinity are used interchangeably.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
capacité de fixation en acide [correct, feminine noun]; CFA [feminine noun]
CONT: La partie des sels de calcium et de magnésium [qui] existe dans l'eau sous forme de carbonates(-CO32-) ou d’hydrogénocarbonates(-HCO3-), donc sous forme des sels de l'acide carbonique(H2</sub>CO3), est appelée dureté carbonatée, qui est également indiquée en degrés de dureté. Ces ions ont une capacité basique. Elle est aussi déterminée comme capacité de fixation en acide(CFA) en mmol/L, dont la valeur est numériquement identique au volume(en ml) d’HCl 0, 1 mol/L qui est utilisé lors du titrage de 100 ml d’eau jusqu'à pH 4, 3.
CONT: Laboratoire compact pour l’aquariophilie. Réactifs et accessoires pour : 200 déterminations de pH, 50 déterminations de la dureté totale (somme des alcalino-terreux), de la dureté carbonatée (capacité de fixation en acide, CFA) et de l’ammonium, et 100 déterminations des nitrites et des nitrates.