English (Biological Sciences)
co-immobilized [correct]; co-immobilised [correct]
CONT: For the synthesis of radioactive compounds enzymic syntheses are often faster and give higher yields of non-racemic products that most chemically catalysed reactions.... An important application is the use of co-immobilized glucose oxidase and lactoperoxidase to iodinate proteins with125Iodine. In this method exposure of the protein to extreme oxidizing conditions is prevented by the addition of glucose such that the immobilized glucose oxidase generates H202, which is then used by the lactoperoxidase in the labelling reaction. This method is much more gentle than chemical iodination, so that denaturation of the protein and oxidation of amino acids is prevented. Also the reaction can be easily controlled since the immobilized enzymes can be rapidly removed and the reaction terminated by centrifugation or application to a gel filtration column.
French (Sciences biologiques)
co-immobilisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipe de W. Hartmeier a proposé un astucieux système d’oxygénation basé sur la co-immobilisation de cellules de Gluconobacter oxydans et de catalase à l'intérieur de billes d’alginate entourées d’une membrane de copolymères acrylate-méthacrylate. L'addition d’une solution à 3% d’H2</sub>02</sub>, transformée par la catalase, permet l'oxygénation du milieu. Ce système prolonge la viabilité des cellules et permettrait de solutionner le problème de l'oxygénation dans les lits fixes(temps de demi-vie des microorganismes immobilisés sans catalase, 4 heures, contre 40 heures en présence de catalase co-immobilisée).