English (Chemistry)
degree of inhibition [correct]
CONT: If a reaction in the absence of an inhibitor occurs with rate v0, and in the presence of a given amount of inhibitor with rate v, the degree of inhibition, [epsilon]j, which is the efficiency of inhibition, may be defined as [epsilon]i = V0 -v/v0.
OBS: The word "epsilon" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
degré d'inhibition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si une réaction se produit à une vitesse v0</sub> en l'absence d’inhibiteur et à une vitesse v en présence d’une quantité donnée d’inhibiteur, le degré d’inhibition, [epsilon]j, qui est l'efficacité de l'inhibition, peut être défini par l'équation :[epsilon]I=V0</sub>-v/v0</sub>.
OBS: Le mot «epsilon» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.