English (Atmospheric Physics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
relative humidity of moist air with respect to water [correct]; Uw [correct, see observation]
DEF: The ratio of the mole fraction of the water vapour in the air to the corresponding mole fraction if the air were saturated with respect to water at a particular pressure and temperature. It is the relative humidity which is calculated, even at temperatures below 0°C.
OBS: The definition does not apply to moist air when the pressure is below the saturation vapour pressure of pure water at the temperature concerned.
OBS: Uw.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
humidité relative de l'air humide par rapport à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; Uw [correct, see observation]
DEF: À une pression p et à une température T données, exprimé en pour cent, entre le titre molaire de la vapeur d’eau N[ indice] v et le titre molaire de la vapeur d’eau N[ indice] vw qu'aurait l'air s’il était saturé par rapport à l'eau, à la même pression p et à la même température T. C'est cette humidité relative qui est calculée, même aux températures inférieures à 0 °C.
OBS: La définition ne s’applique pas à l’air humide lorsque la pression p est inférieure à la tension de vapeur saturante de l’eau pure à la température T.
OBS
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Hidrología e hidrografía)
humedad relativa del aire húmedo con respecto agua [feminine noun]; Uw [see observation]
DEF: Relación entre la fracción molar del vapor de agua en el aire y la fracción molar correspondiente si el aire estuviese saturado con respecto al agua a una presión y una temperatura dadas. Se calcula así la humedad relativa incluso a temperaturas inferiores a 0°C.
OBS: Esta definición no se aplica al aire húmedo cuando la presión es inferior a la presión de saturación del vapor de agua del agua pura a la temperatura en cuestión.
OBS: Uw.