English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
accelerate-stop distance [correct]; accelerate/stop distance [correct]
DEF: Distance required to accelerate the aeroplane to liftoff speed, and on experiencing an engine failure or emergency at that point, immediately discontinue the take-off, and stop the aeroplane on the remaining runway.
OBS: [It corresponds to the] distance required to accelerate to the decision speed V1 with four (three or two) engines at take off thrust, recognize the loss of one engine, retard the operating engines and bring the airplane to a full stop.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance accélération-arrêt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAA [correct, feminine noun]; distance d'accélération-arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; distance accélération-arrêt nécessaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance nécessaire pour atteindre la vitesse de décollage de l’avion puis, en supposant une panne moteur ou une urgence en ce point, pour interrompre le décollage et immobiliser l’avion sur la piste.
OBS: La distance accélération-arrêt est la somme de deux distances :-distance nécessaire pour accélérer l'avion de 0 à V1</sub>.-distance nécessaire pour immobiliser l'avion à partir de V1</sub>.(Distance parcourue entre le moment où la panne moteur est reconnue et le début des manœuvres de freinage + distance de freinage proprement dite).
OBS: distance accélération-arrêt : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia de aceleración-parad [correct, feminine noun]