English (Telecommunications Transmission; Measurements of Electricity)
absolute voltage level [correct]
DEF: The expression in units of transmission of the ratio V/Vr, where V represents the RMS [root mean square] value of the voltage at the point in question and Vr = square root of R/1000 exp 1/2 (corresponding to 1 mW at that point), e.g. Vr = 0.775V when R = 600 Omega.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
niveau absolu de tension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression en unités de transmission du rapport V/Vr, où V représente la valeur efficace de la tension au point considéré et Vr la valeur de référence égale à 0, 775V(telle que, lorsqu'elle est appliquée aux extrémités d’une réactance pure de 600 omega, la puissance dissipée dans cette résistance est égale à 1 mW.)
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Medida de la electricidad)
nivel absoluto de tensión [correct, masculine noun]