English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Geiger threshold [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lower limit of the Geiger region.
OBS: Geiger threshold: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
seuil de Geiger [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour tirer le parti maximum du compteur dans la région linéaire de variation du seuil de Geiger, le seuil du circuit associé doit être inférieur à 0, 2 volt.
OBS: seuil de Geiger : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
umbral de Geiger [correct, masculine noun]