English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
maximum power point [correct]; ABR MPP [correct]; peak power point [correct]
DEF: The point on the current-voltage (I-V) curve of a module under illumination, where the product of current and voltage is maximum.
OBS: For a typical silicon cell, this is at about 0.45 volts.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
point de puissance maximale [correct, masculine noun]; point de puissance maximum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de la courbe I-V d’une photopile où le produit du courant par la tension est à son maximum.
OBS: Dans le cas d’une cellule de silicium, le point de puissance maximale est de 0, 45 volts.